The Critic
The Critic Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Critic

It stinks!

7.3 1994 22m2 seasons 3 min read
AnimationComedyDrama

Jay Sherman is a TV movie critic who is forced to review the most pathetic films which he always rates as "It stinks." In addition to the film parodies, the show also deals with his personal life: working for a tyrannical media mogul boss, his lovelife and his family.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Jon Lovitz

Jon Lovitz

Jay Sherman (voice)

Christine Cavanaugh

Christine Cavanaugh

Marty Sherman (voice)

Park Overall

Park Overall

Alice Tompkins (voice)

Russi Taylor

Russi Taylor

Penny Tompkins (voice)

Charles Napier

Charles Napier

Duke Phillips (voice)

Judith Ivey

Judith Ivey

Eleanor Sherman (voice)

Gerrit Graham

Gerrit Graham

Franklin Sherman (voice)

Nancy Cartwright

Nancy Cartwright

Margo Sherman (voice)

D

Doris Grau

Doris Grossman (voice)

Maurice LaMarche

Maurice LaMarche

Jeremy Hawke (voice)

Nick Jameson

Nick Jameson

Vlada Veramirovich (voice)

If The Critic is on your watchlist, here is the complete breakdown — plot, cast, ratings, and where to stream it in HD. Rated 7.3/10 from 130 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The Critic plot and story overview

The narrative of The Critic unfolds like this: Jay Sherman is a TV movie critic who is forced to review the most pathetic films which he always rates as "It stinks." In addition to the film parodies, the show also deals with his personal life: working for a tyrannical media mogul boss, his lovelife and his family.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. The tagline — "It stinks!" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Why you should binge The Critic

There are plenty of animation, comedy, and drama titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 22 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

The people behind The Critic

The Critic is anchored by Jon Lovitz, Christine Cavanaugh, Park Overall, and Russi Taylor. Each performance brings a different texture to the series.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

How The Critic was received

The Critic currently holds a 7.3/10 audience score based on 130 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

How to stream The Critic in HD

On WatchHub you can binge The Critic (1994) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is The Critic available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Critic Hindi dubbed? This animation, comedy, and drama series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

The bottom line

The Critic won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 7.3/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Critic (1994) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Critic

Recommended

Braceface
6.7
TVDUB★
Play

Braceface

2001

Close Enough
7.9
TVDUB★
Play

Close Enough

2020

What a Cartoon!
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

What a Cartoon!

1995

Bless the Harts
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Bless the Harts

2019

Central Park
6.3
TVDUB★
Play

Central Park

2020

Animaniacs
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

Animaniacs

2020

Hey Arnold!
8.0
TVDUB★
Play

Hey Arnold!

1996

My Gym Partner's a Monkey
6.4
TVDUB★
Play

My Gym Partner's a Monkey

2005

Fish Hooks
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Fish Hooks

2010

Mickey Mouse
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Mickey Mouse

2013

Dave the Barbarian
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Dave the Barbarian

2004

Home Movies
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Home Movies

1999

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids
6.7
TVDUB★
Play

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids

1972

Duckman
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Duckman

1994

Strange Planet
6.1
TVDUB★
Play

Strange Planet

2023

Regular Show: The Lost Tapes
9.5
TVDUB★
Play

Regular Show: The Lost Tapes

2026

Talking Tom and Friends
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Talking Tom and Friends

2014

More Like This

I Am Not an Animal
8.6
TVDUB★
Play

I Am Not an Animal

2004

Nyan~ Neko Sugar Girls
10.0
TVDUB★
Play

Nyan~ Neko Sugar Girls

2010

Popetown
5.4
TVDUB★
Play

Popetown

2005

Harem Camp!
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

Harem Camp!

2022

Moral Orel
8.0
TVDUB★
Play

Moral Orel

2005

Little Demon
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Little Demon

2022

Breaking Bear
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Breaking Bear

2026

Father of the Pride
5.0
TVDUB★
Play

Father of the Pride

2004

Robot Chicken
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Robot Chicken

2005

Futurama
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

Futurama

1999

Duncanville
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Duncanville

2020

The Great North
6.9
TVDUB★
Play

The Great North

2021

Deluxe Motion
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Deluxe Motion

2016

Happy Tree Friends
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Happy Tree Friends

2000

Mr. Birchum
4.3
TVDUB★
Play

Mr. Birchum

2024

Rick and Morty
8.7
TVDUB★
Play

Rick and Morty

2013

Duckman
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Duckman

1994

Comments

Be the first to comment.