The Great War
The Great War Hindi dubbed posterDUB

The Great War

The great battle spectacle of our time!

8.1 1959 137m 4 min read
ComedyWarDrama

Italy, 1916. Oreste Jacovacci and Giovanni Busacca are called, as all the Italian youths, to serve the army in the WWI. They both try in every way to avoid serving the army.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Vittorio Gassman

Vittorio Gassman

Giovanni Busacca

Alberto Sordi

Alberto Sordi

Oreste Jacovacci

Silvana Mangano

Silvana Mangano

Costantina

Folco Lulli

Folco Lulli

Bordin

Bernard Blier

Bernard Blier

Capitano Castelli

Romolo Valli

Romolo Valli

Tenente Gallina

Vittorio Sanipoli

Vittorio Sanipoli

Maggiore Venturi

Nicola Arigliano

Nicola Arigliano

Giardino

Mario Valdemarin

Mario Valdemarin

Sottotenente Lorenzi

Tiberio Mitri

Tiberio Mitri

Mandich

Livio Lorenzon

Livio Lorenzon

Sergente Barriferri

Tiberio Murgia

Tiberio Murgia

Rosario Nicotra

C

Carlo D'Angelo

Capitano Ferri

Achille Compagnoni

Achille Compagnoni

Il Cappellano

Marcello Giorda

Marcello Giorda

Generale

Geronimo Meynier

Geronimo Meynier

Il Portadoni

Elsa Vazzoler

Elsa Vazzoler

Moglie di Bordin

Ferruccio Amendola

Ferruccio Amendola

De Concini

Guido Celano

Guido Celano

Maggiore

L

Luigi Fainelli

Giacomazzi

Searching for where to watch The Great War (1959) online? You're in the right place. Rated 8.1/10 from 374 viewers, it lands as a outstanding entry in the genre. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

Inside the story of The Great War

At its core, The Great War follows a story that unfolds like this: Italy, 1916. Oreste Jacovacci and Giovanni Busacca are called, as all the Italian youths, to serve the army in the WWI. They both try in every way to avoid serving the army.

What sets it apart is how it treats its comedy, war, and drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "The great battle spectacle of our time!" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is The Great War available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Great War Hindi dubbed? This comedy, war, and drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Is The Great War good? Ratings and reviews

The Great War currently holds a 8.1/10 audience score based on 374 ratings, a outstanding mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Why you should watch The Great War

The case for The Great War comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 137 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

The people behind The Great War

The Great War is anchored by Vittorio Gassman, Alberto Sordi, Silvana Mangano, and Folco Lulli, working under the direction of Mario Monicelli. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

The script comes from Agenore Incrocci, Luciano Vincenzoni, and Furio Scarpelli, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

How to stream The Great War in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Great War (1959) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Should you watch The Great War?

The Great War is the kind of comedy, war, and drama film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 8.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Great War (1959) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Great War

Recommended

The Last Rifleman
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Last Rifleman

2023

Oh! What a Lovely War
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Oh! What a Lovely War

1969

Waiting for Anya
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Waiting for Anya

2020

The Scarlet and the Black
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Scarlet and the Black

1983

Battlefield
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

Battlefield

2024

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?

1966

War Horse
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

War Horse

2011

Journey's End
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Journey's End

2017

All Quiet on the Western Front
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

All Quiet on the Western Front

1930

The Lost Battalion
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Lost Battalion

2001

The Devil's Brigade
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

The Devil's Brigade

1968

We All Loved Each Other So Much
8.3
MovieDUB
Play

We All Loved Each Other So Much

1974

The Choral
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Choral

2025

Many Wars Ago
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Many Wars Ago

1970

Little Boy
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Little Boy

2015

Operation Mincemeat
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Operation Mincemeat

2022

The Duellists
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Duellists

1977

Hot Shots! Part Deux
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Hot Shots! Part Deux

1993

More Like This

All Quiet on the Western Front
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

All Quiet on the Western Front

1930

Casablanca
8.1
MovieDUB
Play

Casablanca

1943

The Woman I Love
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Woman I Love

1937

The Silent Mountain
5.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Silent Mountain

2014

Mountains Clad in Green
9.0
MovieDUB
Play

Mountains Clad in Green

1971

War Mornings
10.0
MovieDUB
Play

War Mornings

1971

Once at Dawn
10.0
MovieDUB
Play

Once at Dawn

1971

Stars of Long Nights
9.0
MovieDUB
Play

Stars of Long Nights

1972

Braveheart
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

Braveheart

1995

East of Eden
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

East of Eden

1955

Legends of the Fall
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Legends of the Fall

1994

Appointment in Bray
4.6
MovieDUB
Play

Appointment in Bray

1971

Is Paris Burning?
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Is Paris Burning?

1966

Firefight
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Firefight

1983

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2008

The Legend of Bagger Vance
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Legend of Bagger Vance

2000

Enemies of Women
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Enemies of Women

1923

Alistair1918
5.2
MovieDUB
Play

Alistair1918

2015

Somewhere in Time
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Somewhere in Time

1980

Comments

Be the first to comment.