The ComDads
The ComDads Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The ComDads

6.6 1983 92m 3 min read
Comedy

Unable to find her runaway son, a woman deceives two of her ex-lovers from her youth, a mild-mannered teacher and a tough journalist, that each is the real father in order to obtain their help.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Pierre Richard

Pierre Richard

François Pignon

Gérard Depardieu

Gérard Depardieu

Jean Lucas

Anny Duperey

Anny Duperey

Christine Martin

Michel Aumont

Michel Aumont

Paul Martin

Stéphane Bierry

Stéphane Bierry

Tristan Martin

Philippe Khorsand

Philippe Khorsand

Milan

J

Jean-Jacques Scheffer

Ralph

Roland Blanche

Roland Blanche

Jeannot

Jacques Frantz

Jacques Frantz

Verdier

Maurice Barrier

Maurice Barrier

Raffart

Charlotte Maury-Sentier

Charlotte Maury-Sentier

Mrs. Raffart

Gisèle Pascal

Gisèle Pascal

Louise

P

Patrick Blondel

Stéphane

F

Florence Moreau

Michèle Raffart

Patrice Melennec

Patrice Melennec

Patron of "Star Trek"

Robert Dalban

Robert Dalban

Hotel Receptionist

François Bernheim

François Bernheim

Internal

Bruno Allain

Bruno Allain

Philippe Brigaud

Philippe Brigaud

Man in garage blocked by car

P

Pulcher Castan

The ComDads (1983) has become one of the most talked-about comedy films, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Rated 6.6/10 from 449 viewers, it lands as a solid entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Inside the story of The ComDads

At its core, The ComDads follows a story that unfolds like this: Unable to find her runaway son, a woman deceives two of her ex-lovers from her youth, a mild-mannered teacher and a tough journalist, that each is the real father in order to obtain their help.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is The ComDads good? Ratings and reviews

The ComDads currently holds a 6.6/10 audience score based on 449 ratings, a solid mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Watch The ComDads in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for The ComDads Hindi dubbed? This comedy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The ComDads on Google Trends.

Watch The ComDads free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The ComDads (1983) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

What makes The ComDads worth watching

There are plenty of comedy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 92 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Who stars in The ComDads?

The ComDads is anchored by Pierre Richard, Gérard Depardieu, Anny Duperey, and Michel Aumont, working under the direction of Francis Veber. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

The bottom line

If comedy is your lane, The ComDads is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 6.6/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The ComDads (1983) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The ComDads

Recommended

We Are Family
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

We Are Family

2016

Three Men and a Cradle
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Three Men and a Cradle

1985

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Serial (Bad) Weddings 2

2019

Dad in Training
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Dad in Training

2016

Status Update
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Status Update

2018

Switching Channels
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Switching Channels

1988

Daddy or Mommy
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Daddy or Mommy

2015

In a World...
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

In a World...

2013

April and the Extraordinary World
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

April and the Extraordinary World

2015

She-Devil
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

She-Devil

1989

Second Tour
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Second Tour

2023

Demi-sœurs
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Demi-sœurs

2018

Divorce French Style
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Divorce French Style

2016

Spoiled Brats
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Spoiled Brats

2021

Lost in Paris
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Lost in Paris

2017

Little Murders
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Little Murders

1971

The Brand New Testament
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Brand New Testament

2015

A Friendly Tale...
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

A Friendly Tale...

2020

Daddy Cool
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Daddy Cool

2017

Alter Ego
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Alter Ego

2026

More Like This

Mary Poppins
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Mary Poppins

1964

Popular Music
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Popular Music

2004

Go for Zucker
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Go for Zucker

2004

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou

2004

Mon Oncle
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Mon Oncle

1958

Going Home
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Going Home

2004

Transamerica
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Transamerica

2005

My Summer in Provence
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

My Summer in Provence

2014

Bridget Jones's Diary
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Bridget Jones's Diary

2001

Święta noc
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Święta noc

2024

Mr. Bean's Holiday
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Mr. Bean's Holiday

2007

My Sister is a Tomboy
4.0
MovieDUB★
Play

My Sister is a Tomboy

1961

The Lost Boys
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Lost Boys

1987

Parenthood
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Parenthood

1989

Houseboat
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Houseboat

1958

Jambon d'Ardenne
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Jambon d'Ardenne

1977

Comments

Be the first to comment.