The Calling Hindi dubbed posterDUB

The Calling

You enter for one reason, you stay for another.

0.0 2010 109m 3 min read
DramaComedy

Joanna - a university student - leaves her course to become a nun.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Brenda Blethyn

Brenda Blethyn

Sister Ignatious

Emily Beecham

Emily Beecham

Joanna

Susannah York

Susannah York

The Prioress

Rita Tushingham

Rita Tushingham

Sister Gertrude

Amanda Donohoe

Amanda Donohoe

Trish

Chloe Sirene

Chloe Sirene

Vivie

David Bark-Jones

David Bark-Jones

Vince

Nick Bartlett

Nick Bartlett

Eddie

S

Scarlett Bruns

Nun

Susannah Harker

Susannah Harker

Sister Ambrose

A

Annette Kneath

Clive's Mum

Pauline McLynn

Pauline McLynn

Sister Hilda

Corin Redgrave

Corin Redgrave

The Bishop

Justin Salinger

Justin Salinger

Father Kieren

Joanna Scanlan

Joanna Scanlan

Sister Kevin

E

Eleanor Charlotte Stewart

Sister Ignatious's Granddaughter

N

Nicola Stewart

Sister Ignatious's Daughter

Tom Stuart

Tom Stuart

Clive

Harriet Thorpe

Harriet Thorpe

Consuela

S

Sean Wilton

Dave

Few drama and comedy titles spark as much curiosity as The Calling. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. It has steadily built a devoted audience since release. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

What is The Calling about?

At its core, The Calling follows a story that unfolds like this: Joanna - a university student - leaves her course to become a nun.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. The tagline — "You enter for one reason, you stay for another." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

The Calling Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for The Calling Hindi dubbed? This drama and comedy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "The Calling Hindi dubbed" and "The Calling dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The Calling on Google Trends.

Who stars in The Calling?

The Calling is anchored by Brenda Blethyn, Emily Beecham, Susannah York, and Rita Tushingham, working under the direction of Jan Dunn. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Critical reception of The Calling

The Calling has drawn a solid response that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

The Calling: the appeal

There are plenty of drama and comedy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 109 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

How to stream The Calling in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Calling (2010) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Should you watch The Calling?

The Calling is the kind of drama and comedy film that justifies the hype. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Calling (2010) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Calling

Recommended

Bastard Out of Carolina
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Bastard Out of Carolina

1996

Almost Friends
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Almost Friends

2017

The Truth About Emanuel
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Truth About Emanuel

2013

The Unforgivable
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Unforgivable

2021

All About Nina
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

All About Nina

2018

Real Women Have Curves
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Real Women Have Curves

2002

The Trials of Cate McCall
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Trials of Cate McCall

2013

The Safety of Objects
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Safety of Objects

2002

Tyler Perry's Madea on the Run - The Play
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Tyler Perry's Madea on the Run - The Play

2017

Iron Jawed Angels
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Iron Jawed Angels

2004

Lucky Them
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Lucky Them

2013

...All the Marbles
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

...All the Marbles

1981

Strange Weather
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Strange Weather

2016

Family Weekend
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Family Weekend

2013

Rogue Agent
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Rogue Agent

2022

Hard to Die
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Hard to Die

1990

More Like This

Somewhere
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Somewhere

2010

Es geht nicht immer nur um Sex
4.8
MovieDUB
Play

Es geht nicht immer nur um Sex

2000

Valiant Hearts
5.1
MovieDUB
Play

Valiant Hearts

2022

Cat Person
5.7
MovieDUB
Play

Cat Person

2023

Eyes of a Thief
4.9
MovieDUB
Play

Eyes of a Thief

2014

As Good As You
4.3
MovieDUB
Play

As Good As You

2015

French Film
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

French Film

2008

Tales from the Golden Age
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Tales from the Golden Age

2009

We Forgot to Break Up
3.4
MovieDUB
Play

We Forgot to Break Up

2017

High Fantasy
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

High Fantasy

2017

Village Rockstars
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Village Rockstars

2018

Messi and Maud
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Messi and Maud

2018

Good Favour
4.8
MovieDUB
Play

Good Favour

2018

Dear Etranger
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Dear Etranger

2017

More Beautiful
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

More Beautiful

2025

Clairevoyant
5.4
MovieDUB
Play

Clairevoyant

2021

Comments

Be the first to comment.