Almost Friends
Almost Friends Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Almost Friends

6.3 2017 105m 3 min read
DramaComedy

A man in his mid-20s, still living at home with his mother and stepfather, puts all his eggs in one basket: the girl who works at his local coffee shop. The problem is, she has a serious boyfriend. As they become closer, the line between friendship and intimacy is blurred, and the situation forces both to examine where they are in their lives.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Freddie Highmore

Freddie Highmore

Charlie Brenner

Odeya Rush

Odeya Rush

Amber

Christopher Meloni

Christopher Meloni

Howard

Haley Joel Osment

Haley Joel Osment

Ben

Jake Abel

Jake Abel

Jack

Rita Volk

Rita Volk

Heather

Marg Helgenberger

Marg Helgenberger

Samantha

Taylor John Smith

Taylor John Smith

Brad

C

Christie McNab

Leslie

A

Alani iLongwe

Hayden

David Chattam

David Chattam

Jim Swanson

J

Jonathan DePew

Todd

Ron Goleman

Ron Goleman

Coach Hamilton

Jon Hayden

Jon Hayden

Russel

Brittney Level

Brittney Level

Annabel

Rhes Low

Rhes Low

Zachary Bell

Gary Ray Moore

Gary Ray Moore

Ross

G

Grant Springate

Steven

B

Brittany Anne Woodford

Joanne

Anna Marie Dobbins

Anna Marie Dobbins

Blonde Girl

Almost Friends (2017) has become one of the most talked-about drama and comedy films, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Directed by Jake Goldberger, the project blends drama and comedy into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Almost Friends plot and story overview

Almost Friends centers on a premise that unfolds like this: A man in his mid-20s, still living at home with his mother and stepfather, puts all his eggs in one basket: the girl who works at his local coffee shop. The problem is, she has a serious boyfriend. As they become closer, the line between friendship and intimacy is blurred, and the situation forces both to examine where they are in their lives.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is Almost Friends good? Ratings and reviews

Almost Friends currently holds a 6.3/10 audience score based on 262 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Almost Friends: the appeal

There are plenty of drama and comedy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 105 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Cast and characters of Almost Friends

Almost Friends is anchored by Freddie Highmore, Odeya Rush, Christopher Meloni, and Haley Joel Osment, working under the direction of Jake Goldberger. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Is Almost Friends available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Almost Friends Hindi dubbed? This drama and comedy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Almost Friends Hindi dubbed" and "Almost Friends dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Dual-audio releases make global drama and comedy stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Almost Friends is a popular pick.

Watch Almost Friends free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Almost Friends (2017) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

The bottom line

Almost Friends won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Almost Friends (2017) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Almost Friends

Recommended

Small Apartments
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Small Apartments

2012

Somewhere in Queens
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Somewhere in Queens

2023

About Alex
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

About Alex

2014

The House of Tomorrow
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The House of Tomorrow

2019

The Adults
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Adults

2023

The Middle Man
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Middle Man

2021

¿Y cómo es él?
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

¿Y cómo es él?

2022

House of D
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

House of D

2004

Fat Kid Rules The World
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Fat Kid Rules The World

2012

Hooking Up
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Hooking Up

2020

Family Weekend
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Family Weekend

2013

Wildflower
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Wildflower

2023

In the Soup
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

In the Soup

1992

Real Women Have Curves
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Real Women Have Curves

2002

The Clique
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Clique

2008

More Like This

Catch a Falling Star
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Catch a Falling Star

2000

Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Tabu: A Story of the South Seas

1931

Święta noc
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Święta noc

2024

The Quintessential Quintuplets Movie
8.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Quintessential Quintuplets Movie

2022

Out of Africa
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Out of Africa

1985

Sonic the Hedgehog 4
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Sonic the Hedgehog 4

2027

Gone with the Wind
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Gone with the Wind

1939

Ladyhawke
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Ladyhawke

1985

A Close Shave
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

A Close Shave

1996

Baked with a Kiss
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Baked with a Kiss

2022

Early Days
0.0
Movie
Play

Early Days

2025

Boy Meets Girl
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Boy Meets Girl

2014

The Holiday
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Holiday

2006

Honoo no Alpenrose: Sweet Memory Ongaku-hen
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Honoo no Alpenrose: Sweet Memory Ongaku-hen

1985

The Malatily Bathhouse
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Malatily Bathhouse

1973

The Sea Inside
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Sea Inside

2004

Amore effimero
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Amore effimero

2025

Comments

Be the first to comment.