The Bothersome Man
The Bothersome Man Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Bothersome Man

7.1 2006 95m 4 min read
ComedyDramaFantasy

Forty-year-old Andreas arrives in a strange city with no memory of how he got there. He is presented with a job, an apartment - even a wife. But before long, Andreas notices that something is wrong. Andreas makes an attempt to escape the city, but he discovers there's no way out. Andreas meets Hugo, who has found a crack in a wall in his cellar. Beautiful music streams out from the crack. Maybe it leads to "the other side"? A new plan for escape is hatched.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Trond Fausa Aurvåg

Trond Fausa Aurvåg

Andreas

Petronella Barker

Petronella Barker

Anne Britt

Per Schaanning

Per Schaanning

Hugo

Birgitte Larsen

Birgitte Larsen

Ingeborg

Johannes Joner

Johannes Joner

Håvard

Ellen Horn

Ellen Horn

Trulsen

Anders T. Andersen

Anders T. Andersen

Harald

Sigve Bøe

Sigve Bøe

Liten mann

Hanne Lindbæk

Hanne Lindbæk

Vigdis

Bjørn Jenseg

Bjørn Jenseg

Eldre mann

J

Jo Strømgren

Spiddet mann

Few comedy, drama, and fantasy titles spark as much curiosity as The Bothersome Man. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Led by Trond Fausa Aurvåg and Petronella Barker, the film balances spectacle with character. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Inside the story of The Bothersome Man

The narrative of The Bothersome Man unfolds like this: Forty-year-old Andreas arrives in a strange city with no memory of how he got there. He is presented with a job, an apartment - even a wife. But before long, Andreas notices that something is wrong. Andreas makes an attempt to escape the city, but he discovers there's no way out. Andreas meets Hugo, who has found a crack in a wall in his cellar. Beautiful music streams out from the crack. Maybe it leads to "the other side"? A new plan for escape is hatched.

What sets it apart is how it treats its comedy, drama, and fantasy elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Cast and characters of The Bothersome Man

The Bothersome Man is anchored by Trond Fausa Aurvåg, Petronella Barker, Per Schaanning, and Birgitte Larsen, working under the direction of Jens Lien. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

The script comes from Per Schreiner, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Critical reception of The Bothersome Man

The Bothersome Man currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 278 ratings, a strong mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the comedy, drama, and fantasy craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

What makes The Bothersome Man worth watching

There are plenty of comedy, drama, and fantasy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 95 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

How to stream The Bothersome Man in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Bothersome Man (2006) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Watch The Bothersome Man in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for The Bothersome Man Hindi dubbed? This comedy, drama, and fantasy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "The Bothersome Man Hindi dubbed" and "The Bothersome Man dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The Bothersome Man on Google Trends.

The bottom line

The Bothersome Man is the kind of comedy, drama, and fantasy film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Bothersome Man (2006) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Bothersome Man

Recommended

The Zero Theorem
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Zero Theorem

2013

Dream Scenario
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Dream Scenario

2023

Beau Is Afraid
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Beau Is Afraid

2023

Eternal Beauty
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Eternal Beauty

2020

Peggy Sue Got Married
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Peggy Sue Got Married

1986

Waking Life
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Waking Life

2001

The Man Who Fell to Earth
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Man Who Fell to Earth

1976

Nine Days
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Nine Days

2021

Hallam Foe
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Hallam Foe

2007

Pizza Movie
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Pizza Movie

2026

The House of Tomorrow
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The House of Tomorrow

2019

The Middle Man
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Middle Man

2021

¿Y cómo es él?
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

¿Y cómo es él?

2022

Kinds of Kindness
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Kinds of Kindness

2024

The Nines
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Nines

2007

Darby and the Dead
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Darby and the Dead

2022

Almost Friends
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Almost Friends

2017

More Like This

Onye Ije (The Traveler)
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Onye Ije (The Traveler)

Toothless
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Toothless

1997

He's a Prince!
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

He's a Prince!

1925

Interitus
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Interitus

2026

As Good as Married
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

As Good as Married

1937

Dans la vie tout s'arrange
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Dans la vie tout s'arrange

1952

Tiger: My Life as a Cat
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Tiger: My Life as a Cat

2019

First Girl I Loved
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

First Girl I Loved

2016

THE EARTHQUAKE
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

THE EARTHQUAKE

Rik Mayall Presents: Dancing Queen
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Rik Mayall Presents: Dancing Queen

1993

Bajirao Mastani
7.2
Movie
Play

Bajirao Mastani

2015

The Lovers of Marona
4.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Lovers of Marona

2006

The Nightmare
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Nightmare

2015

To All the Boys I've Loved Before
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

To All the Boys I've Loved Before

2018

Looking for Her
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Looking for Her

2022

Bad Romance
3.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Bad Romance

2011

Chain of Fools
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Chain of Fools

2001

Comments

Be the first to comment.