Rain Man
Rain Man Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Rain Man

A journey through understanding and fellowship.

7.7 1988 134m 4 min read
Drama

When car dealer Charlie Babbitt learns that his estranged father has died, he returns home to Cincinnati, where he discovers that he has a savant older brother named Raymond and that his father's $3 million fortune is being left to the mental institution in which Raymond lives. Motivated by his father's money, Charlie checks Raymond out of the facility in order to return with him to Los Angeles. The brothers' cross-country trip ends up changing both their lives.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Hoffman

Raymond Babbitt

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Charlie Babbitt

Valeria Golino

Valeria Golino

Susanna

Gerald R. Molen

Gerald R. Molen

Dr. Bruner

Jack Murdock

Jack Murdock

John Mooney

Michael D. Roberts

Michael D. Roberts

Vern

Ralph Seymour

Ralph Seymour

Lenny

Lucinda Jenney

Lucinda Jenney

Iris

Bonnie Hunt

Bonnie Hunt

Sally Dibbs

Kim Robillard

Kim Robillard

Small Town Doctor

Beth Grant

Beth Grant

Mother at Farm House

D

Dolan Dougherty

Farm House Kid

M

Marshall Dougherty

Farm House Kid

P

Patrick Dougherty

Farm House Kid

J

John-Michael Dougherty

Farm House Kid

P

Peter Dougherty

Farm House Kid

A

Andrew Dougherty

Farm House Kid

L

Loretta Wendt Jolivette

Dr. Bruner's Secretary

D

Donald E. Jones

Minister at Funeral

B

Bryon P. Caunar

Man in Waiting Room

Rain Man (1988) has become one of the most talked-about drama films, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Rated 7.7/10 from 7,343 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

The premise of Rain Man, explained

At its core, Rain Man follows a story that unfolds like this: When car dealer Charlie Babbitt learns that his estranged father has died, he returns home to Cincinnati, where he discovers that he has a savant older brother named Raymond and that his father's $3 million fortune is being left to the mental institution in which Raymond lives. Motivated by his father's money, Charlie checks Raymond out of the facility in order to return with him to Los Angeles. The brothers' cross-country trip ends up changing both their lives.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "A journey through understanding and fellowship." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch Rain Man free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Rain Man (1988) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Watch Rain Man in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Rain Man Hindi dubbed? This drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Dual-audio releases make global drama stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Rain Man is a popular pick.

How Rain Man was received

Rain Man currently holds a 7.7/10 audience score based on 7,343 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the drama craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

What makes Rain Man worth watching

If you only have time for a handful of drama picks, Rain Man earns a place near the top. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 134 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

The people behind Rain Man

Rain Man is anchored by Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, and Gerald R. Molen, working under the direction of Barry Levinson. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

The script comes from Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Final verdict on Rain Man

Rain Man is the kind of drama film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.7/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Rain Man (1988) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Rain Man

Recommended

Dancer in the Dark
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Dancer in the Dark

2000

The Life of Chuck
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Life of Chuck

2025

Premonition
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Premonition

2007

My Dinner with Hervé
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

My Dinner with Hervé

2018

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

2010

Digging to China
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Digging to China

1997

Detachment
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Detachment

2011

Rabbit Hole
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Rabbit Hole

2010

Another End
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Another End

2024

You're Not You
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

You're Not You

2014

The Father
8.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Father

2020

The Man Who Haunted Himself
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Man Who Haunted Himself

1970

Where Hope Grows
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Where Hope Grows

2014

Sling Blade
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Sling Blade

1996

Cassandra's Dream
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Cassandra's Dream

2007

Field of Dreams
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Field of Dreams

1989

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

2011

More Like This

Where's Your Sunset Spot?
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Where's Your Sunset Spot?

2026

Almanya: Welcome to Germany
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Almanya: Welcome to Germany

2011

Daun yang Merekah
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Daun yang Merekah

2026

A Perfect Day
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

A Perfect Day

2015

Venerable
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Venerable

2022

Down the Road Again
4.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Down the Road Again

2011

Wintergast
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Wintergast

2015

One Eyed Girl
5.1
MovieDUB★
Play

One Eyed Girl

2014

The Secret Heart
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Secret Heart

1946

Along Came Wanda
5.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Along Came Wanda

2021

A River Runs Through It
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

A River Runs Through It

1992

Batman Begins
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Batman Begins

2005

The Silence of the Lambs
8.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Silence of the Lambs

1991

The Apartment
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Apartment

1960

Casablanca
8.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Casablanca

1943

Mystic River
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Mystic River

2003

Comments

Be the first to comment.