Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

This is not a story about September 11th, it's a story about every day after.

7.0 2011 129m 4 min read
Drama

A year after his father's death, Oskar, a troubled young boy, discovers a mysterious key he believes was left for him by his father and embarks on a scavenger hunt to find the matching lock.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Thomas Schell

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Linda Schell

Thomas Horn

Thomas Horn

Oskar Schell

Viola Davis

Viola Davis

Abby Black

John Goodman

John Goodman

Stan the Doorman

Jeffrey Wright

Jeffrey Wright

William Black

Zoe Caldwell

Zoe Caldwell

Oskar's Grandmother

Max von Sydow

Max von Sydow

The Renter

D

Dennis Hearn

Minister

Paul Klementowicz

Paul Klementowicz

Homeless Man

J

Julian Tepper

Deli Waiter

C

Caleb Reynolds

Schoolboy

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Walt the Locksmith

Lorna Guity Pruce

Lorna Guity Pruce

Locksmith Customer

Hazelle Goodman

Hazelle Goodman

Hazelle Black

B

Bernadette Drayton

Prayer Group Woman

D

David Latham

Prayer Group Man

Marty Krzywonos

Marty Krzywonos

Piano Man

Jim Norton

Jim Norton

Old Mr. Black

C

Carmen M. Herlihy

Denise Black

Searching for where to watch Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) online? You're in the right place. Directed by Stephen Daldry, the project blends drama into something that lingers long after the credits. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close plot and story overview

At its core, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close follows a story that unfolds like this: A year after his father's death, Oskar, a troubled young boy, discovers a mysterious key he believes was left for him by his father and embarks on a scavenger hunt to find the matching lock.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "This is not a story about September 11th, it's a story about every day after." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close good? Ratings and reviews

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close currently holds a 7.0/10 audience score based on 2,182 ratings, a solid mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Who stars in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close?

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close is anchored by Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, Thomas Horn, and Viola Davis, working under the direction of Stephen Daldry. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Eric Roth, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Where to watch Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close online

On WatchHub you can watch Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Why you should watch Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

There are plenty of drama titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 129 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Watch Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Hindi dubbed? This drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Final verdict on Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

If drama is your lane, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.0/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Recommended

The Unbreakable Boy
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Unbreakable Boy

2025

James White
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

James White

2015

The True Adventures of Wolfboy
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The True Adventures of Wolfboy

2019

My Salinger Year
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

My Salinger Year

2020

Tyson's Run
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Tyson's Run

2022

The Darkest Minds
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Darkest Minds

2018

Out of My Mind
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Out of My Mind

2024

Lord of the Flies
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Lord of the Flies

1963

The Hours
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Hours

2002

The Namesake
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Namesake

2006

Unbroken: Path to Redemption
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Unbroken: Path to Redemption

2018

The Giver
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Giver

2014

Smilla's Sense of Snow
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Smilla's Sense of Snow

1997

The Adventures of Huck Finn
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Adventures of Huck Finn

1993

House of Strangers
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

House of Strangers

1949

The Andromeda Strain
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Andromeda Strain

1971

The Sum of All Fears
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Sum of All Fears

2002

More Like This

The Butcher of Prague
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Butcher of Prague

2011

A Friend of the Deceased
5.2
MovieDUB★
Play

A Friend of the Deceased

1997

Daun yang Merekah
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Daun yang Merekah

2026

Det går an
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Det går an

1976

The Sun Is Also a Star
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Sun Is Also a Star

2019

Short Letter to the Long Goodbye
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Short Letter to the Long Goodbye

1978

A Sacrifice for the Emperor
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

A Sacrifice for the Emperor

1992

Flesh Will Surrender
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Flesh Will Surrender

1947

White Noise
5.6
MovieDUB★
Play

White Noise

2022

One Silver Piece
4.5
MovieDUB★
Play

One Silver Piece

1976

Just Looking
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Just Looking

1999

A Public Benefactor
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

A Public Benefactor

1964

Annelie in the Depths of the Night
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Annelie in the Depths of the Night

2004

The Bridge
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Bridge

2015

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

1990

First Love
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

First Love

2021

Devil in the Flesh
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Devil in the Flesh

1947

The Water Spider
5.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Water Spider

1971

Comments

Be the first to comment.