Wives and Daughters
Wives and Daughters Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Wives and Daughters

7.3 1999 75m1 season 3 min read
Drama

The life of doctor's daughter Molly Gibson changes gradually after her widowed father chooses to remarry. The union brings into her once-quiet life an ever-proper stepmother and flirtatious stepsister, Cynthia, while a friendship with the local squire brings about an unexpected romance.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Justine Waddell

Justine Waddell

Molly Gibson

Keeley Hawes

Keeley Hawes

Cynthia Kirkpatrick

Michael Gambon

Michael Gambon

Squire Hamley

Tom Hollander

Tom Hollander

Osborne Hamley

Anthony Howell

Anthony Howell

Roger Hamley

Bill Paterson

Bill Paterson

Mr Gibson

Francesca Annis

Francesca Annis

Mrs Hyacinth Gibson (née Kirkpatrick)

Iain Glen

Iain Glen

Mr Preston

Barbara Flynn

Barbara Flynn

Miss Browning

Deborah Findlay

Deborah Findlay

Miss Phoebe

Emily McKenzie

Emily McKenzie

Maria

Searching for where to binge Wives and Daughters (1999) online? You're in the right place. The production leans into drama with real confidence. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The premise of Wives and Daughters, explained

Wives and Daughters centers on a premise that unfolds like this: The life of doctor's daughter Molly Gibson changes gradually after her widowed father chooses to remarry. The union brings into her once-quiet life an ever-proper stepmother and flirtatious stepsister, Cynthia, while a friendship with the local squire brings about an unexpected romance.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Wives and Daughters Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for Wives and Daughters Hindi dubbed? This drama series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

The people behind Wives and Daughters

Wives and Daughters is anchored by Justine Waddell, Keeley Hawes, Michael Gambon, and Tom Hollander. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

How to stream Wives and Daughters in HD

On WatchHub you can binge Wives and Daughters (1999) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Why you should binge Wives and Daughters

The case for Wives and Daughters comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 75 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

How Wives and Daughters was received

Wives and Daughters currently holds a 7.3/10 audience score based on 40 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a series that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Should you watch Wives and Daughters?

Wives and Daughters is the kind of drama series that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.3/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Wives and Daughters (1999) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Wives and Daughters

Recommended

Sense and Sensibility
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Sense and Sensibility

2008

Little Women
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Little Women

2017

David Copperfield
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

David Copperfield

1999

Anne with an E
8.7
TVDUB★
Play

Anne with an E

2017

The Forsyte Saga
7.9
TVDUB★
Play

The Forsyte Saga

2002

Party of Five
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Party of Five

1994

Rich Man, Poor Man
7.9
TVDUB★
Play

Rich Man, Poor Man

1976

Fingersmith
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Fingersmith

2005

Pride and Prejudice
8.2
TVDUB★
Play

Pride and Prejudice

1995

When Hope Calls
8.5
TVDUB★
Play

When Hope Calls

2019

Upstairs, Downstairs
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Upstairs, Downstairs

1971

Rebecca
6.0
TVDUB★
Play

Rebecca

1997

Call the Midwife
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Call the Midwife

2012

Tess of the D'Urbervilles
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Tess of the D'Urbervilles

2008

Scarlett
6.6
TVDUB★
Play

Scarlett

1994

A Little Princess
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

A Little Princess

1987

Jane Eyre
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Jane Eyre

2006

Greenhouse Academy
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Greenhouse Academy

2017

Dickensian
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Dickensian

2015

Pride and Prejudice
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Pride and Prejudice

1980

More Like This

A Thing Called Love
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

A Thing Called Love

2004

Mirror, Mirror II
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Mirror, Mirror II

1997

M*A*S*H
7.9
TVDUB★
Play

M*A*S*H

1972

Pope John Paul II
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Pope John Paul II

2005

Space Race
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Space Race

2005

The Lost World
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

The Lost World

1999

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

2023

The Fearless
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

The Fearless

2019

When the Camellia Blooms
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

When the Camellia Blooms

2019

Wycliffe
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Wycliffe

1994

Hope and Glory
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Hope and Glory

1999

Agatha Christie's Poirot
8.2
TVDUB★
Play

Agatha Christie's Poirot

1989

Luke's Kingdom
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Luke's Kingdom

1976

Sherlock Holmes
8.2
TVDUB★
Play

Sherlock Holmes

1984

Hornblower
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Hornblower

1998

A Woman's Guide to Adultery
5.0
TVDUB★
Play

A Woman's Guide to Adultery

1993

Germinal
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Germinal

1970

Comments

Be the first to comment.