There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her
There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her

6.2 20261 season 6 min read
AnimationAction & AdventureComedySci-Fi & Fantasy

Yoki was once a human but reincarnated into a demon. He now holds a middling position serving the Demon King tasked with taking down the hero party. But when he finally faces them, Yoki thinks... "No way… she's perfect." Of all things, he fell in love at first sight with Cecilia, the priest of the hero party! Her serious gaze, her every little gesture, everything about her is too cute! She's an angel! And so, Yoki made up his mind that he would confess his feelings to her.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Kohei Amasaki

Kohei Amasaki

Yoki (voice)

Kana Hanazawa

Kana Hanazawa

Cecilia (voice)

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her (2026) has become one of the most talked-about animation, action & adventure, comedy, and sci-fi & fantasy seriess, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. The production leans into animation, action & adventure, comedy, and sci-fi & fantasy with real confidence. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her plot and story overview

At its core, There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her follows a story that unfolds like this: Yoki was once a human but reincarnated into a demon. He now holds a middling position serving the Demon King tasked with taking down the hero party. But when he finally faces them, Yoki thinks... "No way… she's perfect." Of all things, he fell in love at first sight with Cecilia, the priest of the hero party! Her serious gaze, her every little gesture, everything about her is too cute! She's an angel! And so, Yoki made up his mind that he would confess his feelings to her.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her good? Ratings and reviews

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her currently holds a 6.2/10 audience score based on 25 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Watch There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her free in HD

On WatchHub you can binge There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her (2026) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Why you should binge There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her

The case for There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Who stars in There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her?

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her is anchored by Kohei Amasaki and Kana Hanazawa. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her Hindi dubbed? This animation, action & adventure, comedy, and sci-fi & fantasy series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her (2026) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Should you watch There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her?

If animation, action & adventure, comedy, and sci-fi & fantasy is your lane, There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her is close to essential viewing. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her (2026) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about There Was a Cute Girl in the Hero's Party, So I Tried Confessing to Her

Recommended

Reincarnated as a Sword
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Reincarnated as a Sword

2022

Farming Life in Another World
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Farming Life in Another World

2023

Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Why Raeliana Ended Up at the Duke's Mansion

2023

Easygoing Territory Defense by the Optimistic Lord
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Easygoing Territory Defense by the Optimistic Lord

2026

InuYasha
8.6
TVDUB★
Play

InuYasha

2000

As a Reincarnated Aristocrat, I'll Use My Appraisal Skill to Rise in the World
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

As a Reincarnated Aristocrat, I'll Use My Appraisal Skill to Rise in the World

2024

The Familiar of Zero
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

The Familiar of Zero

2006

Knight's & Magic
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Knight's & Magic

2017

My Isekai Life: I Gained a Second Character Class and Became the Strongest Sage in the World!
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

My Isekai Life: I Gained a Second Character Class and Became the Strongest Sage in the World!

2022

I'm a Noble on the Brink of Ruin, So I Might as Well Try Mastering Magic
6.6
TVDUB★
Play

I'm a Noble on the Brink of Ruin, So I Might as Well Try Mastering Magic

2025

Kekkaishi
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Kekkaishi

2006

The Villager of Level 999
6.6
TVDUB★
Play

The Villager of Level 999

2026

The Exiled Heavy Knight Knows How to Game the System
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

The Exiled Heavy Knight Knows How to Game the System

2026

HELL MODE: The Hardcore Gamer Dominates in Another World with Garbage Balancing
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

HELL MODE: The Hardcore Gamer Dominates in Another World with Garbage Balancing

2026

Dad Is a Hero, Mom Is a Spirit, I'm a Reincarnator
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

Dad Is a Hero, Mom Is a Spirit, I'm a Reincarnator

2025

My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom!
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

My Next Life as a Villainess: All Routes Lead to Doom!

2020

From Bureaucrat to Villainess: Dad's Been Reincarnated!
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

From Bureaucrat to Villainess: Dad's Been Reincarnated!

2025

Rave Master
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Rave Master

2001

The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

The Foolish Angel Dances with the Devil

2024

More Like This

Fanletter, Please
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Fanletter, Please

2022

Catch Me If You Love Me
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Catch Me If You Love Me

2025

Speed and Love
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

Speed and Love

2025

Witches of East End
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Witches of East End

2013

Pokémon
8.0
TVDUB★
Play

Pokémon

1997

Daikengo the Guardian of Space
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Daikengo the Guardian of Space

1978

Mecha-Ude: Mechanical Arms
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

Mecha-Ude: Mechanical Arms

2024

Woodpecker Detective's Office
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Woodpecker Detective's Office

2020

The Demon Master
3.0
TVDUB★
Play

The Demon Master

2018

Africa Salaryman
5.8
TVDUB★
Play

Africa Salaryman

2019

Futsal Boys!!!!!
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Futsal Boys!!!!!

2022

The Promise of the Soul
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

The Promise of the Soul

2025

Faux départs
3.3
TVDUB★
Play

Faux départs

2019

Transformers: Armada
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Transformers: Armada

2003

Amazing Stories
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Amazing Stories

1985

Pursuit of Jade
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

Pursuit of Jade

2026

Mutant Turtles: Superman Legend
8.8
TVDUB★
Play

Mutant Turtles: Superman Legend

1996

Comments

Be the first to comment.