Space Island One
Space Island One Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Space Island One

9.0 1998 45m2 seasons 4 min read
Sci-Fi & FantasyDrama

Space Island One is a British/German science fiction television series that ran for 26 episodes beginning in 1998. A co-production between the UK's Sky One channel and the German Vox channel, it starred Judy Loe as Kathryn McTiernan, the commander of the multinational crew of the space station Unity.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Judy Loe

Judy Loe

Commander Kathryn McTiernan

Angus MacInnes

Angus MacInnes

Lieutenant Commander Walter B. Shannon

Bruno Eyron

Bruno Eyron

Dusan Kashkavian

Julia Bremermann

Julia Bremermann

Henrietta 'Harry' Eschenbach

K

Kourosh Asad

Dr Kaveh Homayuni

W

William Oliver

Chief Science Officer Lyle Campbell

Indra Ové

Indra Ové

Paula Hernandez

Sally Grace

Sally Grace

Control

Space Island One (1998) has become one of the most talked-about sci-fi & fantasy and drama seriess, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. The production leans into sci-fi & fantasy and drama with real confidence. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Inside the story of Space Island One

Space Island One centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Space Island One is a British/German science fiction television series that ran for 26 episodes beginning in 1998. A co-production between the UK's Sky One channel and the German Vox channel, it starred Judy Loe as Kathryn McTiernan, the commander of the multinational crew of the space station Unity.

What sets it apart is how it treats its sci-fi & fantasy and drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

The people behind Space Island One

Space Island One is anchored by Judy Loe, Angus MacInnes, Bruno Eyron, and Julia Bremermann. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

What makes Space Island One worth watching

If you only have time for a handful of sci-fi & fantasy and drama picks, Space Island One earns a place near the top. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 45 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Watch Space Island One in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Space Island One Hindi dubbed? This sci-fi & fantasy and drama series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Space Island One Hindi dubbed" and "Space Island One dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

How Space Island One was received

Space Island One currently holds a 9.0/10 audience score based on 1 ratings, a outstanding mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the sci-fi & fantasy and drama craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

How to stream Space Island One in HD

On WatchHub you can binge Space Island One (1998) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Final verdict on Space Island One

Space Island One won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 9.0/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Space Island One (1998) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Space Island One

Recommended

Battlestar Galactica
7.1
TVDUB
Play

Battlestar Galactica

1978

Invasion
7.1
TVDUB
Play

Invasion

2021

Blake's 7
7.3
TVDUB
Play

Blake's 7

1978

Space: Above and Beyond
7.3
TVDUB
Play

Space: Above and Beyond

1995

Star Trek: Prodigy
7.2
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek: Prodigy

2021

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
8.5
TVDUB
Play

Star Wars: The Clone Wars

2008

Defying Gravity
6.7
TVDUB
Play

Defying Gravity

2009

The Ray Bradbury Theater
6.9
TVDUB
Play

The Ray Bradbury Theater

1985

The Expanse
8.1
TVDUB
Play

The Expanse

2015

Earth 2
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Earth 2

1994

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal
6.9
TVDUB
Play

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal

1996

Miles from Tomorrowland
7.0
TVDUB
Play

Miles from Tomorrowland

2015

Fantasy Island
6.0
TVDUB
Play

Fantasy Island

2021

Star Trek
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek

1973

Firefly
8.3
TVDUB
Play

Firefly

2002

The Bionic Woman
7.0
TVDUB
Play

The Bionic Woman

1976

More Like This

Doctor Who
7.9
TVDUB
Play

Doctor Who

1963

Space: 1999
7.1
TVDUB
Play

Space: 1999

1975

Star Wars: Droids
5.4
TVDUB
Play

Star Wars: Droids

1985

Captain Star
6.6
TVDUB
Play

Captain Star

1997

Duck Dodgers
7.4
TVDUB
Play

Duck Dodgers

2003

Star Trek
8.0
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek

1966

Avenue 5
6.6
TVDUB
Play

Avenue 5

2020

Star Trek: Enterprise
7.5
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek: Enterprise

2001

Journal of the Mysterious Creatures
4.7
TVDUB
Play

Journal of the Mysterious Creatures

2019

Star Trek: The Next Generation
8.4
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek: The Next Generation

1987

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
7.9
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine

1993

Caprica
6.9
TVDUB
Play

Caprica

2010

Silversun
6.7
TVDUB
Play

Silversun

2004

Mystery Science Theater 3000
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Mystery Science Theater 3000

1989

Justice League
8.2
TVDUB
Play

Justice League

2001

Blake's 7
7.3
TVDUB
Play

Blake's 7

1978

Star Trek: Voyager
7.8
TVDUB
Play

Star Trek: Voyager

1995

ThunderCats
8.2
TVDUB
Play

ThunderCats

1985

Comments

Be the first to comment.