Live Up to Your Name
Live Up to Your Name Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Live Up to Your Name

6.9 2017 60m1 season 4 min read
Drama

Heo Im is an oriental doctor, acknowledged as the best in acupuncture and moxibustion in Joseon. His success is blocked due to his low status.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Kim Nam-gil

Kim Nam-gil

Dr. Heo Im

Kim A-joong

Kim A-joong

Choi Yeon-Kyung

Yoo Min-kyu

Yoo Min-kyu

Yoo Jae-Ha / Yoo Jin-O

Mun Ka-young

Mun Ka-young

Dong Makgae

Uhm Hyo-seop

Uhm Hyo-seop

Heo Jun

Ahn Suk-hwan

Ahn Suk-hwan

Shin Myung-Hoon

Lee Dae-yeon

Lee Dae-yeon

Professor Hwang

Oh Dae-hwan

Oh Dae-hwan

Doo-Chil

Tae Hang-ho

Tae Hang-ho

Min Byung-Ki

Sung Joo

Sung Joo

Kim Min-Jae

Min Ji-a

Min Ji-a

Jeon Jae-Sook

Kim Myung-gon

Kim Myung-gon

Yoo Sung-Tae

Shin Rin-a

Shin Rin-a

Yeon-Yi

Roh Jeong-eui

Roh Jeong-eui

Oh Ha-Ra

Seo Jeong-yeon

Seo Jeong-yeon

Jung Yi-Yeon

Maeng Sang-hun

Maeng Sang-hun

Yoo Chan-Sung

Kim Beong-choun

Kim Beong-choun

Kwon Ji

Cha Soon-hyeong

Cha Soon-hyeong

Suzuki

Han Hee-jung

Han Hee-jung

Guide Ha-ra

Yun Ju-sang

Yun Ju-sang

Choi Chun-Sool

Few drama titles spark as much curiosity as Live Up to Your Name. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Led by Kim Nam-gil and Kim A-joong, the series balances spectacle with character. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

What is Live Up to Your Name about?

The narrative of Live Up to Your Name unfolds like this: Heo Im is an oriental doctor, acknowledged as the best in acupuncture and moxibustion in Joseon. His success is blocked due to his low status.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

What makes Live Up to Your Name worth watching

If you only have time for a handful of drama picks, Live Up to Your Name earns a place near the top. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 60 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Watch Live Up to Your Name in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Live Up to Your Name Hindi dubbed? This drama series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Live Up to Your Name (2017) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Where to binge Live Up to Your Name online

On WatchHub you can binge Live Up to Your Name (2017) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Critical reception of Live Up to Your Name

Live Up to Your Name currently holds a 6.9/10 audience score based on 64 ratings, a solid mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a series that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Cast and characters of Live Up to Your Name

Live Up to Your Name is anchored by Kim Nam-gil, Kim A-joong, Yoo Min-kyu, and Mun Ka-young, working under the direction of Hong Jong-chan. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

The script comes from Kim Seon-soo, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Should you watch Live Up to Your Name?

Live Up to Your Name is the kind of drama series that justifies the hype. Backed by a 6.9/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Live Up to Your Name (2017) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Live Up to Your Name

Recommended

Rookie Historian Goo Hae-Ryung
7.6
TVDUB
Play

Rookie Historian Goo Hae-Ryung

2019

The Great Doctor
7.2
TVDUB
Play

The Great Doctor

2012

Doctor John
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Doctor John

2019

The Red Sleeve
7.5
TVDUB
Play

The Red Sleeve

2021

Descendants of the Sun
8.3
TVDUB
Play

Descendants of the Sun

2016

Private Practice
7.5
TVDUB
Play

Private Practice

2007

Dear Hongrang
7.4
TVDUB
Play

Dear Hongrang

2025

Just Between Lovers
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Just Between Lovers

2017

Bloody Heart
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Bloody Heart

2022

Doctor Odyssey
6.4
TVDUB
Play

Doctor Odyssey

2024

Scarlet Heart: Ryeo
8.5
TVDUB
Play

Scarlet Heart: Ryeo

2016

The King: Eternal Monarch
8.2
TVDUB
Play

The King: Eternal Monarch

2020

Our Blooming Youth
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Our Blooming Youth

2023

Mr. Sunshine
8.4
TVDUB
Play

Mr. Sunshine

2018

Six Flying Dragons
7.2
TVDUB
Play

Six Flying Dragons

2015

Dr. Death
7.3
TVDUB
Play

Dr. Death

2021

The Story of Park's Marriage Contract
7.5
TVDUB
Play

The Story of Park's Marriage Contract

2023

Pachinko
7.9
TVDUB
Play

Pachinko

2022

Hyper Knife
7.8
TVDUB
Play

Hyper Knife

2025

Queen For Seven Days
6.2
TVDUB
Play

Queen For Seven Days

2017

More Like This

Law and the City
7.6
TVDUB
Play

Law and the City

2025

Siew Sum Noi
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Siew Sum Noi

2021

Bangkok
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Bangkok

2020

It's a Wonderful Life
0.0
TVDUB
Play

It's a Wonderful Life

2013

Yes We Can!
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Yes We Can!

2014

Here's My Plan
6.7
TVDUB
Play

Here's My Plan

2021

Bangkok Love Stories: Hey, You!
8.0
TVDUB
Play

Bangkok Love Stories: Hey, You!

2018

Young and Beautiful
10.0
TVDUB
Play

Young and Beautiful

2021

Fight! Bookstore Girl
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Fight! Bookstore Girl

2015

The Sweetest Taboo
0.0
TVDUB
Play

The Sweetest Taboo

2024

Game of Love
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Game of Love

2024

Alor Koley
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Alor Koley

2023

Time-Limited Love
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Time-Limited Love

2022

Story of Kunning Palace
7.5
TVDUB
Play

Story of Kunning Palace

2023

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital
7.0
TVDUB
Play

Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital

2004

Flaming Rose
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Flaming Rose

2013

Boy's Abyss
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Boy's Abyss

2022

Maria Mercedes
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Maria Mercedes

2013

Días sin luna
9.0
TVDUB
Play

Días sin luna

1990

Kehta Hai Dil Jee Le Zara
0.0
TV
Play

Kehta Hai Dil Jee Le Zara

2013

Comments

Be the first to comment.