German Crime Story: Gefesselt
German Crime Story: Gefesselt Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

German Crime Story: Gefesselt

6.9 2023 43m1 season 4 min read
Crime

Nela Langenbeck is a commissioner with the Hamburg police and not only fights against crime, but also against the misogynist structures of the police apparatus of the 1990s. She and her colleagues are not really taken seriously and are often treated more like secretaries. You can make coffee and sort files. Langenbeck is investigating the case of the acid barrel murderer Raik Doormann, who absolutely needs to be under lock and key because she is the only one who takes an escaped victim seriously. Doorman abducts, tortures and kills women in his own nuclear bunker and throws body parts into acid barrels. His goal is to extort money to make his dream of living in Costa Rica possible. The commissioner gets on the trail of the woman killer and uncovers incredibly brutal machinations that keep the whole country in suspense...

Watch Now

Top Cast

Oliver Masucci

Oliver Masucci

Raik Doormann

Angelina Häntsch

Angelina Häntsch

Nela Langenbeck

Sylvester Groth

Sylvester Groth

Ludwig Lübke

Wolf Danny Homann

Wolf Danny Homann

Jens Burmeister

Valentina Sauca

Valentina Sauca

Elke Berger

Thomas Lawinky

Thomas Lawinky

Enno Balbek

Nikola Kastner

Nikola Kastner

Cornelia Kessler

Ulrike Willenbacher

Ulrike Willenbacher

Margot Kessler

Bernhard Conrad

Bernhard Conrad

Prosecutor Trumpfheller

Christian Beermann

Christian Beermann

Judge Beets

Nina-Friederike Gnädig

Nina-Friederike Gnädig

Carmen Gonzales

S

Sammy Schrein

Raik (Young)

Whether you are a longtime fan or discovering it for the first time, German Crime Story: Gefesselt rewards viewers who know what to look for. Directed by Florian Schwarz, the project blends crime into something that lingers long after the credits. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

The premise of German Crime Story: Gefesselt, explained

The narrative of German Crime Story: Gefesselt unfolds like this: Nela Langenbeck is a commissioner with the Hamburg police and not only fights against crime, but also against the misogynist structures of the police apparatus of the 1990s. She and her colleagues are not really taken seriously and are often treated more like secretaries. You can make coffee and sort files. Langenbeck is investigating the case of the acid barrel murderer Raik Doormann, who absolutely needs to be under lock and key because she is the only one who takes an escaped victim seriously. Doorman abducts, tortures and kills women in his own nuclear bunker and throws body parts into acid barrels. His goal is to extort money to make his dream of living in Costa Rica possible. The commissioner gets on the trail of the woman killer and uncovers incredibly brutal machinations that keep the whole country in suspense...

What sets it apart is how it treats its crime elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Why you should binge German Crime Story: Gefesselt

If you only have time for a handful of crime picks, German Crime Story: Gefesselt earns a place near the top. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 43 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Is German Crime Story: Gefesselt good? Ratings and reviews

German Crime Story: Gefesselt currently holds a 6.9/10 audience score based on 32 ratings, a solid mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the crime craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

How to stream German Crime Story: Gefesselt in HD

On WatchHub you can binge German Crime Story: Gefesselt (2023) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Cast and characters of German Crime Story: Gefesselt

German Crime Story: Gefesselt is anchored by Oliver Masucci, Angelina Häntsch, Sylvester Groth, and Wolf Danny Homann, working under the direction of Florian Schwarz. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Michael Proehl, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

German Crime Story: Gefesselt Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for German Crime Story: Gefesselt Hindi dubbed? This crime series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream German Crime Story: Gefesselt (2023) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in German Crime Story: Gefesselt on Google Trends.

Should you watch German Crime Story: Gefesselt?

German Crime Story: Gefesselt won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 6.9/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream German Crime Story: Gefesselt (2023) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about German Crime Story: Gefesselt

Recommended

No One Saw a Thing
6.7
TVDUB★
Play

No One Saw a Thing

2019

Crime Scene: The Texas Killing Fields
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Crime Scene: The Texas Killing Fields

2022

Nemesis
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Nemesis

2026

Furious
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Furious

2026

56 Days
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

56 Days

2026

DCI Banks
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

DCI Banks

2011

The Devil's Hour
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

The Devil's Hour

2022

The Many Deaths of Nora Dalmasso
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

The Many Deaths of Nora Dalmasso

2025

Criminal Record
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Criminal Record

2024

Sherwood
6.9
TVDUB★
Play

Sherwood

2022

Death of the Pastor's Wife
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Death of the Pastor's Wife

2026

The Gold
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

The Gold

2023

Interrogation
6.9
TVDUB★
Play

Interrogation

2020

The Gloaming
6.3
TVDUB★
Play

The Gloaming

2020

Conversations with a Killer: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tapes
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Conversations with a Killer: The Jeffrey Dahmer Tapes

2022

L.A.'s Finest
6.9
TVDUB★
Play

L.A.'s Finest

2019

More Like This

Ermittler!
8.0
TVDUB★
Play

Ermittler!

2018

Relentless
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Relentless

2021

Happy Face
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Happy Face

2025

American Nightmare
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

American Nightmare

2024

The Preppy Murder: Death in Central Park
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

The Preppy Murder: Death in Central Park

2019

The Marquis
6.4
TVDUB★
Play

The Marquis

2024

Honeymoon Se Hatya
8.0
TV
Play

Honeymoon Se Hatya

2026

Under the Bridge
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Under the Bridge

2024

Silent Nava
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

Silent Nava

2026

Sarjakusettaja
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Sarjakusettaja

2024

Homicide Squad New Orleans
8.6
TVDUB★
Play

Homicide Squad New Orleans

2025

Elles ont tué
6.0
TVDUB★
Play

Elles ont tué

2024

L’affaire Dupont
9.0
TVDUB★
Play

L’affaire Dupont

2023

Ma version des faits
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Ma version des faits

2024

Targeted for Murder
10.0
TVDUB★
Play

Targeted for Murder

2022

Příběhy českých zločinů
8.0
TVDUB★
Play

Příběhy českých zločinů

2019

Shallow Grave
8.5
TVDUB★
Play

Shallow Grave

2019

Murder at the Cottage: The Search for Justice for Sophie
6.3
TVDUB★
Play

Murder at the Cottage: The Search for Justice for Sophie

2021

Mörderische Frauen – Töten aus Lust
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Mörderische Frauen – Töten aus Lust

2021

Comments

Be the first to comment.