Doctor Stranger
Doctor Stranger Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Doctor Stranger

8.0 2014 65m1 season 4 min read
DramaCrime

As a child, Park Hoon and his dad were kidnapped and taken to North Korea. He grew up there, learning to be a doctor just like his father. When Park Hoon escapes back to South Korea and begins work at a prestigious hospital, he makes it his goal to earn enough money to go back to North Korea to rescue his true love. He'll do anything to find her, but then he meets and falls for a mysterious woman who looks exactly like her.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Lee Jong-suk

Lee Jong-suk

Park Hoon

Park Hae-jin

Park Hae-jin

Han Jae-joon

Jin Se-yeon

Jin Se-yeon

Song Jae-hee / Han Seung-hee

Kang So-ra

Kang So-ra

Oh Soo-hyun

Jeon Kuk-hwan

Jeon Kuk-hwan

Oh Joon-gyu

Lee Il-hwa

Lee Il-hwa

Park Hoon's Mother

Choi Jung-woo

Choi Jung-woo

Moon Hyung-wook

Kim Ji-young

Kim Ji-young

Jeong-min

Park Hae-joon

Park Hae-joon

Cha Jin-soo

Jung In-gi

Jung In-gi

Kim Tae-sool

Yoon Bo-ra

Yoon Bo-ra

Lee Chang-yi

Cheon Ho-jin

Cheon Ho-jin

Jang Seok-joo

Goo Seung-hyun

Goo Seung-hyun

Young Park Hoon

Kim Bo-mi

Kim Bo-mi

Kim Ah-young

Kim Ji-eun

Kim Ji-eun

Yoon-gyu Secretary

Searching for where to binge Doctor Stranger (2014) online? You're in the right place. Rated 8.0/10 from 302 viewers, it lands as a outstanding entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Doctor Stranger plot and story overview

At its core, Doctor Stranger follows a story that unfolds like this: As a child, Park Hoon and his dad were kidnapped and taken to North Korea. He grew up there, learning to be a doctor just like his father. When Park Hoon escapes back to South Korea and begins work at a prestigious hospital, he makes it his goal to earn enough money to go back to North Korea to rescue his true love. He'll do anything to find her, but then he meets and falls for a mysterious woman who looks exactly like her.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch Doctor Stranger free in HD

On WatchHub you can binge Doctor Stranger (2014) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Who stars in Doctor Stranger?

Doctor Stranger is anchored by Lee Jong-suk, Park Hae-jin, Jin Se-yeon, and Kang So-ra, working under the direction of Jin Hyuk. Each performance brings a different texture to the series.

The script comes from Park Jin-Woo, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

How Doctor Stranger was received

Doctor Stranger currently holds a 8.0/10 audience score based on 302 ratings, a outstanding mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a series that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Watch Doctor Stranger in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Doctor Stranger Hindi dubbed? This drama and crime series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Doctor Stranger (2014) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Dual-audio releases make global drama and crime stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Doctor Stranger is a popular pick.

What makes Doctor Stranger worth watching

The case for Doctor Stranger comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 65 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Should you watch Doctor Stranger?

Doctor Stranger is the kind of drama and crime series that justifies the hype. Backed by a 8.0/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Doctor Stranger (2014) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Doctor Stranger

Recommended

Baretta
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Baretta

1975

Barnaby Jones
7.0
TVDUB
Play

Barnaby Jones

1973

Carl Weber's The Family Business
8.5
TVDUB
Play

Carl Weber's The Family Business

2018

My Dearest
8.3
TVDUB
Play

My Dearest

2023

Something in the Rain
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Something in the Rain

2018

The Resident
8.4
TVDUB
Play

The Resident

2018

Elementary
7.6
TVDUB
Play

Elementary

2012

Jack Irish
6.5
TVDUB
Play

Jack Irish

2016

The Tale of Lady Ok
8.4
TVDUB
Play

The Tale of Lady Ok

2024

Nancy Drew
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Nancy Drew

2019

White Lies
6.3
TVDUB
Play

White Lies

2024

Sullivan's Crossing
8.2
TVDUB
Play

Sullivan's Crossing

2023

T. J. Hooker
6.5
TVDUB
Play

T. J. Hooker

1982

Casualty
6.2
TVDUB
Play

Casualty

1986

Life Unexpected
7.5
TVDUB
Play

Life Unexpected

2010

More Like This

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere
5.3
TVDUB
Play

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere

2011

Wang’s Family
6.0
TVDUB
Play

Wang’s Family

2013

Adolescence Medley
3.1
TVDUB
Play

Adolescence Medley

2013

Master's Sun
8.0
TVDUB
Play

Master's Sun

2013

Good Doctor
8.0
TVDUB
Play

Good Doctor

2013

Red Data Girl
7.6
TVDUB
Play

Red Data Girl

2013

The Men's Room
7.8
TVDUB
Play

The Men's Room

1991

Presidio Med
8.0
TVDUB
Play

Presidio Med

2002

St. Elsewhere
5.7
TVDUB
Play

St. Elsewhere

1982

Untold Stories of the ER
8.2
TVDUB
Play

Untold Stories of the ER

2004

Back to Home
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Back to Home

2019

Hotel Del Luna
8.5
TVDUB
Play

Hotel Del Luna

2019

I Am Not Okay with This
8.0
TVDUB
Play

I Am Not Okay with This

2020

Love with a Case
8.4
TVDUB
Play

Love with a Case

2022

Regatta: Kimi to ita eien
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Regatta: Kimi to ita eien

2006

At Eighteen
6.8
TVDUB
Play

At Eighteen

2019

Wilderness
6.7
TVDUB
Play

Wilderness

2023

Comments

Be the first to comment.