Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Beauty and the Beast

7.4 1987 47m3 seasons 4 min read
Sci-Fi & FantasyCrimeDrama

Savvy Assistant District Attorney Catherine Chandler is saved by a noble, beast-like man named Vincent, who lives in a secret, utopian community beneath New York City. They share a psychic bond, and he protects her from above.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman

Vincent

Roy Dotrice

Roy Dotrice

Jacob 'Father' Wells

Jay Acovone

Jay Acovone

Joe Maxwell

Stephen McHattie

Stephen McHattie

Gabriel

If Beauty and the Beast is on your watchlist, here is the complete breakdown — plot, cast, ratings, and where to stream it in HD. Led by Ron Perlman and Roy Dotrice, the series balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

What is Beauty and the Beast about?

The narrative of Beauty and the Beast unfolds like this: Savvy Assistant District Attorney Catherine Chandler is saved by a noble, beast-like man named Vincent, who lives in a secret, utopian community beneath New York City. They share a psychic bond, and he protects her from above.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Cast and characters of Beauty and the Beast

Beauty and the Beast is anchored by Ron Perlman, Roy Dotrice, Jay Acovone, and Stephen McHattie. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Is Beauty and the Beast good? Ratings and reviews

Beauty and the Beast currently holds a 7.4/10 audience score based on 276 ratings, a strong mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a series that knows exactly what it wants to be.

How to stream Beauty and the Beast in HD

On WatchHub you can binge Beauty and the Beast (1987) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is Beauty and the Beast available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Beauty and the Beast Hindi dubbed? This sci-fi & fantasy, crime, and drama series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Beauty and the Beast Hindi dubbed" and "Beauty and the Beast dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Beauty and the Beast on Google Trends.

Why you should binge Beauty and the Beast

If you only have time for a handful of sci-fi & fantasy, crime, and drama picks, Beauty and the Beast earns a place near the top. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 47 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

The bottom line

Beauty and the Beast is the kind of sci-fi & fantasy, crime, and drama series that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.4/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Beauty and the Beast (1987) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Beauty and the Beast

Recommended

The Magicians
7.6
TVDUB
Play

The Magicians

2015

Nancy Drew
7.7
TVDUB
Play

Nancy Drew

2019

The Gates
6.3
TVDUB
Play

The Gates

2010

The 4400
7.2
TVDUB
Play

The 4400

2004

Minority Report
5.9
TVDUB
Play

Minority Report

2015

WandaVision
8.2
TVDUB
Play

WandaVision

2021

The Gifted
7.6
TVDUB
Play

The Gifted

2017

Highway to Heaven
7.4
TVDUB
Play

Highway to Heaven

1984

Land of the Giants
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Land of the Giants

1968

Third Watch
7.9
TVDUB
Play

Third Watch

1999

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal
6.9
TVDUB
Play

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal

1996

Night Visions
7.1
TVDUB
Play

Night Visions

2001

Night Gallery
7.8
TVDUB
Play

Night Gallery

1970

Once Upon a Time
7.4
TVDUB
Play

Once Upon a Time

2011

Blue Bloods
7.8
TVDUB
Play

Blue Bloods

2010

The Ray Bradbury Theater
6.9
TVDUB
Play

The Ray Bradbury Theater

1985

Earth: Final Conflict
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Earth: Final Conflict

1997

Forever Knight
6.8
TVDUB
Play

Forever Knight

1992

Battlestar Galactica
7.1
TVDUB
Play

Battlestar Galactica

1978

More Like This

American Gothic
7.4
TVDUB
Play

American Gothic

1995

Third Watch
7.9
TVDUB
Play

Third Watch

1999

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd
6.8
TVDUB
Play

The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd

1987

Seijuu Sentai Gingaman
6.7
TVDUB
Play

Seijuu Sentai Gingaman

1998

A Certain Scientific Accelerator
7.5
TVDUB
Play

A Certain Scientific Accelerator

2019

At Eighteen
6.8
TVDUB
Play

At Eighteen

2019

The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness
7.0
TVDUB
Play

The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness

2021

Turning Mecard W
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Turning Mecard W

2016

Law & Order
7.3
TVDUB
Play

Law & Order

1990

The Black Donnellys
7.6
TVDUB
Play

The Black Donnellys

2007

The Ghosts of Motley Hall
7.5
TVDUB
Play

The Ghosts of Motley Hall

1976

Justice's Path with the Youth
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Justice's Path with the Youth

Pick Him Up on the Beach
0.0
TVDUB
Play

Pick Him Up on the Beach

2024

All Rise
7.5
TVDUB
Play

All Rise

2019

A Salad Bowl of Eccentrics
6.4
TVDUB
Play

A Salad Bowl of Eccentrics

2024

How to Spot a Red Flag
0.0
TVDUB
Play

How to Spot a Red Flag

2024

Hero Without a Class: Who Even Needs Skills?!
5.9
TVDUB
Play

Hero Without a Class: Who Even Needs Skills?!

2025

The Sandman
7.9
TVDUB
Play

The Sandman

2022

Comments

Be the first to comment.