Appare-Ranman!
Appare-Ranman! Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Appare-Ranman!

7.1 2020 24m1 season 3 min read
AnimationAction & Adventure

During the back-end of the 19th century, the genius but socially awkward engineer Sorano Appare and the wise yet cowardly samurai Isshiki Kosame find themselves drifting in the sea between Japan and America. With no money, the duo decide to enter the Trans-America Wild Race to win the prize money so they can get home. The two encounter rivals, bandits, and challenges in the wilderness as they race through America, from the starting line in Los Angeles to the finish line in New York, in the steam-powered car they built.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Natsuki Hanae

Natsuki Hanae

Appare (voice)

Fumiko Orikasa

Fumiko Orikasa

Sophia (voice)

Aoi Yuuki

Aoi Yuuki

Hototo (voice)

Soma Saito

Soma Saito

Al (voice)

Sora Amamiya

Sora Amamiya

Gin (voice)

Seiichiro Yamashita

Seiichiro Yamashita

Kosame (voice)

Takahiro Sakurai

Takahiro Sakurai

Dylan G. Ordene (voice)

Kazuyuki Okitsu

Kazuyuki Okitsu

Seth Rich Cutter (voice)

Tomokazu Sugita

Tomokazu Sugita

TJ (voice)

Daisuke Ono

Daisuke Ono

Gil T. Shiga (voice)

Tetsu Inada

Tetsu Inada

Chase the Bad (voice)

Kenjiro Tsuda

Kenjiro Tsuda

Richard Riesman (voice)

Appare-Ranman! (2020) has become one of the most talked-about animation and action & adventure seriess, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Led by Natsuki Hanae and Fumiko Orikasa, the series balances spectacle with character. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The premise of Appare-Ranman!, explained

Appare-Ranman! centers on a premise that unfolds like this: During the back-end of the 19th century, the genius but socially awkward engineer Sorano Appare and the wise yet cowardly samurai Isshiki Kosame find themselves drifting in the sea between Japan and America. With no money, the duo decide to enter the Trans-America Wild Race to win the prize money so they can get home. The two encounter rivals, bandits, and challenges in the wilderness as they race through America, from the starting line in Los Angeles to the finish line in New York, in the steam-powered car they built.

Rather than rushing, the series lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Appare-Ranman!: the appeal

The case for Appare-Ranman! comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 24 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

How to stream Appare-Ranman! in HD

On WatchHub you can binge Appare-Ranman! (2020) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

The people behind Appare-Ranman!

Appare-Ranman! is anchored by Natsuki Hanae, Fumiko Orikasa, Aoi Yuuki, and Soma Saito. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Is Appare-Ranman! good? Ratings and reviews

Appare-Ranman! currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 49 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the animation and action & adventure craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Watch Appare-Ranman! in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Appare-Ranman! Hindi dubbed? This animation and action & adventure series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Appare-Ranman! (2020) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Dual-audio releases make global animation and action & adventure stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Appare-Ranman! is a popular pick.

Final verdict on Appare-Ranman!

Appare-Ranman! won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Appare-Ranman! (2020) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Appare-Ranman!

Recommended

Twisted Metal
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Twisted Metal

2023

VanDread
5.9
TVDUB★
Play

VanDread

2000

Gun x Sword
6.0
TVDUB★
Play

Gun x Sword

2005

Ninja Kamui
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

Ninja Kamui

2024

BLUE LOCK
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

BLUE LOCK

2022

RE-MAIN
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

RE-MAIN

2021

Akiba's Trip The Animation
6.9
TVDUB★
Play

Akiba's Trip The Animation

2017

Bokurano
6.6
TVDUB★
Play

Bokurano

2007

BACK ARROW
6.7
TVDUB★
Play

BACK ARROW

2021

Mobile Fighter G Gundam
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Mobile Fighter G Gundam

1994

Samurai Girls
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Samurai Girls

2010

Umamusume: Pretty Derby
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

Umamusume: Pretty Derby

2018

Samurai Champloo
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

Samurai Champloo

2004

Utawarerumono
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Utawarerumono

2006

Iwa Kakeru! Sport Climbing Girls
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Iwa Kakeru! Sport Climbing Girls

2020

Revenger
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Revenger

2023

Shinobi no Ittoki
6.1
TVDUB★
Play

Shinobi no Ittoki

2022

Marvel's Hit-Monkey
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Marvel's Hit-Monkey

2021

More Like This

Best Student Council
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Best Student Council

2005

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors

1990

Peking to Paris
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Peking to Paris

2006

My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999

2023

Marriage: Kekkon
4.0
TVDUB★
Play

Marriage: Kekkon

1996

Star Detective Precure!
6.8
TVDUB★
Play

Star Detective Precure!

2026

Another World
5.9
TVDUB★
Play

Another World

2019

Pardon the Intrusion, I'm Home!
6.3
TVDUB★
Play

Pardon the Intrusion, I'm Home!

2026

Tsuide ni Tonchinkan
6.0
TVDUB★
Play

Tsuide ni Tonchinkan

1987

Stars Align
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

Stars Align

2019

Oraa Guzura Dado
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Oraa Guzura Dado

1987

Manga Nihon Keizai Nyuumon
0.0
TVDUB★
Play

Manga Nihon Keizai Nyuumon

1987

Artiswitch
7.9
TVDUB★
Play

Artiswitch

2021

Japanese Folklore Tales
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Japanese Folklore Tales

1975

Love Through a Prism
8.9
TVDUB★
Play

Love Through a Prism

2026

Deca-Dence
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Deca-Dence

2020

Drifting Dragons
7.2
TVDUB★
Play

Drifting Dragons

2020

Babylon
6.0
TVDUB★
Play

Babylon

2019

Comments

Be the first to comment.