Afro Samurai
Afro Samurai Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Afro Samurai

Death isn't the end...it's only the beginning.

7.3 2007 25m1 season 3 min read
AnimationAction & AdventureDramaSci-Fi & Fantasy

In a futuristic Japan where conflicts are settled by the sword, Afro Samurai must avenge his father's murder by challenging a powerful warrior.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Afro Samurai / Ninja Ninja (voice)

Phil LaMarr

Phil LaMarr

Brother 1 / Brother 3 / Brother 5 / Kuro / Teen Afro Samurai (voice)

Yuri Lowenthal

Yuri Lowenthal

Kuma / Jinno (voice)

Afro Samurai (2007) has become one of the most talked-about animation, action & adventure, drama, and sci-fi & fantasy seriess, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Led by Samuel L. Jackson and Phil LaMarr, the series balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

What is Afro Samurai about?

The narrative of Afro Samurai unfolds like this: In a futuristic Japan where conflicts are settled by the sword, Afro Samurai must avenge his father's murder by challenging a powerful warrior.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "Death isn't the end...it's only the beginning." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Where to binge Afro Samurai online

On WatchHub you can binge Afro Samurai (2007) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Who stars in Afro Samurai?

Afro Samurai is anchored by Samuel L. Jackson, Phil LaMarr, and Yuri Lowenthal, working under the direction of Fuminori Kizaki. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Derek Draper, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

What makes Afro Samurai worth watching

There are plenty of animation, action & adventure, drama, and sci-fi & fantasy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 25 minutes per episode, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Is Afro Samurai available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Afro Samurai Hindi dubbed? This animation, action & adventure, drama, and sci-fi & fantasy series is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Critical reception of Afro Samurai

Afro Samurai currently holds a 7.3/10 audience score based on 352 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a series that knows exactly what it wants to be.

The bottom line

If animation, action & adventure, drama, and sci-fi & fantasy is your lane, Afro Samurai is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.3/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Afro Samurai (2007) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Afro Samurai

Recommended

Devil May Cry
8.2
TVDUB★
Play

Devil May Cry

2025

Fena: Pirate Princess
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Fena: Pirate Princess

2021

Secret Level
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Secret Level

2024

Ninja Kamui
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

Ninja Kamui

2024

Into the Badlands
7.6
TVDUB★
Play

Into the Badlands

2015

SAINT SEIYA: Knights of the Zodiac
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

SAINT SEIYA: Knights of the Zodiac

2019

Tekken: Bloodline
7.3
TVDUB★
Play

Tekken: Bloodline

2022

Marvel's Hit-Monkey
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Marvel's Hit-Monkey

2021

Creature Commandos
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Creature Commandos

2024

Blade Runner: Black Lotus
7.1
TVDUB★
Play

Blade Runner: Black Lotus

2021

Blood of Zeus
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Blood of Zeus

2020

INVINCIBLE
8.6
TVDUB★
Play

INVINCIBLE

2021

The Mighty Nein
8.1
TVDUB★
Play

The Mighty Nein

2025

DOTA: Dragon's Blood
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

DOTA: Dragon's Blood

2021

Scavengers Reign
8.5
TVDUB★
Play

Scavengers Reign

2023

Love, Death & Robots
8.2
TVDUB★
Play

Love, Death & Robots

2019

Lazarus
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Lazarus

2025

More Like This

A Thing Called Love
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

A Thing Called Love

2004

Ah! My Goddess
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Ah! My Goddess

2005

Pope John Paul II
6.5
TVDUB★
Play

Pope John Paul II

2005

Space Race
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Space Race

2005

Eureka Seven
7.4
TVDUB★
Play

Eureka Seven

2005

Neon Genesis Evangelion
8.6
TVDUB★
Play

Neon Genesis Evangelion

1995

The Wallflower
6.7
TVDUB★
Play

The Wallflower

2006

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters

2000

Moldiver
7.8
TVDUB★
Play

Moldiver

1993

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?
8.4
TVDUB★
Play

ORESUKI Are you the only one who loves me?

2019

Lovely Muuuuuuuco!
5.7
TVDUB★
Play

Lovely Muuuuuuuco!

2015

Secret Boutique
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Secret Boutique

2019

Luke's Kingdom
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Luke's Kingdom

1976

Arcade Gamer Fubuki
7.7
TVDUB★
Play

Arcade Gamer Fubuki

2002

A Woman's Guide to Adultery
5.0
TVDUB★
Play

A Woman's Guide to Adultery

1993

Germinal
7.5
TVDUB★
Play

Germinal

1970

Life with an Ordinary Guy Who Reincarnated into a Total Fantasy Knockout
7.0
TVDUB★
Play

Life with an Ordinary Guy Who Reincarnated into a Total Fantasy Knockout

2022

Blind Faith
6.4
TVDUB★
Play

Blind Faith

1990

Vagabond
8.3
TVDUB★
Play

Vagabond

2019

Comments

Be the first to comment.