Why Do We Fall?
Why Do We Fall? Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Why Do We Fall?

Pick yourself up.

6.0 2012 2m 4 min read
DramaAction

A short film about a man, a forest run, a girl, an accident and a tea shop. Why do we fall? So we can learn to pick ourselves up. Originally written for Montreal's M60 film festival in August 2012--The theme was "faux pas". The literal interpretation was chosen to avoid the cliche. This is the director's cut, released and showcased at Montreal's Broue Pub Brouhaha in June 2013.

Watch Now

Top Cast

L

Louis-Christophe Laurin

The Runner

C

Carina Dospinéscou

The Girl

Why Do We Fall? (2012) has become one of the most talked-about drama and action films, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Rated 6.0/10 from 1 viewers, it lands as a solid entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

What is Why Do We Fall? about?

The narrative of Why Do We Fall? unfolds like this: A short film about a man, a forest run, a girl, an accident and a tea shop. Why do we fall? So we can learn to pick ourselves up. Originally written for Montreal's M60 film festival in August 2012--The theme was "faux pas". The literal interpretation was chosen to avoid the cliche. This is the director's cut, released and showcased at Montreal's Broue Pub Brouhaha in June 2013.

What sets it apart is how it treats its drama and action elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "Pick yourself up." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch Why Do We Fall? free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Why Do We Fall? (2012) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is Why Do We Fall? available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Why Do We Fall? Hindi dubbed? This drama and action film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Why Do We Fall? on Google Trends.

What makes Why Do We Fall? worth watching

The case for Why Do We Fall? comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 2 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Who stars in Why Do We Fall??

Why Do We Fall? is anchored by Louis-Christophe Laurin and Carina Dospinéscou, working under the direction of Daniel Duffy. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

How Why Do We Fall? was received

Why Do We Fall? currently holds a 6.0/10 audience score based on 1 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the drama and action craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Should you watch Why Do We Fall??

Why Do We Fall? is the kind of drama and action film that justifies the hype. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Why Do We Fall? (2012) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Why Do We Fall?

Recommended

Man with No Past
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Man with No Past

2025

Gigi & Nate
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Gigi & Nate

2022

Weekend in Taipei
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Weekend in Taipei

2024

Hunting Season
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Hunting Season

2025

Fractured
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Fractured

2019

Girl in the Box
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Girl in the Box

2016

Little Lord Fauntleroy
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Little Lord Fauntleroy

1980

Pokémon Detective Pikachu
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Pokémon Detective Pikachu

2019

Premonition
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Premonition

2007

The Zero Theorem
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

The Zero Theorem

2013

Sympathy for the Devil
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Sympathy for the Devil

2023

Embattled
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Embattled

2020

Interstate 60
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Interstate 60

2002

The Deep End of the Ocean
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Deep End of the Ocean

1999

Sleep, My Love
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Sleep, My Love

1948

The Last Rifleman
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Last Rifleman

2023

Killer Bean Forever
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Killer Bean Forever

2008

More Like This

Burnt Matches
4.0
MovieDUB
Play

Burnt Matches

2016

Without Limits
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Without Limits

1998

Reach for the Sky
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Reach for the Sky

1956

Polytechnique
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Polytechnique

2009

Pygmalion
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Pygmalion

1938

Agnes of God
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Agnes of God

1985

Jesus of Montreal
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Jesus of Montreal

1989

Hindenburg: Titanic of the Skies
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Hindenburg: Titanic of the Skies

2007

The African Queen
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

The African Queen

1952

Montréal Girls
5.4
MovieDUB
Play

Montréal Girls

2023

Walk the Line
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Walk the Line

2005

Run Lola Run
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Run Lola Run

1998

Blue Crush
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Blue Crush

2002

In the Line of Fire
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

In the Line of Fire

1993

Chariots of Fire
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Chariots of Fire

1981

The Surface
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Surface

2014

The Leventopaido
4.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Leventopaido

1969

Comments

Be the first to comment.