Tora-san, the Go-Between
Tora-san, the Go-Between Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Tora-san, the Go-Between

6.9 1985 108m 4 min read
Comedy

In Nagasaki, Tora-san and an acquaintance help an old woman who has fallen and injured herself. She invites them to her home where the three share a night of eating and drinking. The old woman's health deteriorates and she dies. At her funeral, Tora-san falls in love with the old woman's daughter, but winds up acting as a go-between for her and a young law student.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Kiyoshi Atsumi

Kiyoshi Atsumi

寅次郎

Chieko Baisho

Chieko Baisho

樱花(阿寅的妹妹)

Mitsuru Hirata

Mitsuru Hirata

酒田民夫

Masami Shimojō

Masami Shimojō

车龙造(阿寅的叔叔)

Chieko Misaki

Chieko Misaki

车つね(阿寅的婶婶)

Gin Maeda

Gin Maeda

阿博

Hisao Dazai

Hisao Dazai

桂梅太郎(章鱼厂长)

Gajirō Satō

Gajirō Satō

源公

Chishū Ryū

Chishū Ryū

御前样

Hidetaka Yoshioka

Hidetaka Yoshioka

满男

Jun Miho

Jun Miho

明美

Tatsuo Matsumura

Tatsuo Matsumura

教授

Kanako Higuchi

Kanako Higuchi

江上若菜

Sakae Umezu

Sakae Umezu

云游僧

Yasuhisa Sonoda

Yasuhisa Sonoda

Tokuko Sugiyama

Tokuko Sugiyama

小春

Kotoe Hatsui

Kotoe Hatsui

江上阿浜

Setsuko Tanaka

Setsuko Tanaka

旅馆女佣

Kazuhiko Kasai

Kazuhiko Kasai

Junshi Shimada

Junshi Shimada

If Tora-san, the Go-Between is on your watchlist, here is the complete breakdown — plot, cast, ratings, and where to stream it in HD. Led by Kiyoshi Atsumi and Chieko Baisho, the film balances spectacle with character. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

What is Tora-san, the Go-Between about?

Tora-san, the Go-Between centers on a premise that unfolds like this: In Nagasaki, Tora-san and an acquaintance help an old woman who has fallen and injured herself. She invites them to her home where the three share a night of eating and drinking. The old woman's health deteriorates and she dies. At her funeral, Tora-san falls in love with the old woman's daughter, but winds up acting as a go-between for her and a young law student.

What sets it apart is how it treats its comedy elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Tora-san, the Go-Between Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for Tora-san, the Go-Between Hindi dubbed? This comedy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Tora-san, the Go-Between (1985) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Cast and characters of Tora-san, the Go-Between

Tora-san, the Go-Between is anchored by Kiyoshi Atsumi, Chieko Baisho, Mitsuru Hirata, and Masami Shimojō, working under the direction of Yoji Yamada. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

The script comes from Yoshitaka Asama, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Watch Tora-san, the Go-Between free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Tora-san, the Go-Between (1985) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

What makes Tora-san, the Go-Between worth watching

There are plenty of comedy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 108 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Critical reception of Tora-san, the Go-Between

Tora-san, the Go-Between currently holds a 6.9/10 audience score based on 4 ratings, a solid mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the comedy craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

The bottom line

Tora-san, the Go-Between is the kind of comedy film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 6.9/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Tora-san, the Go-Between (1985) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Tora-san, the Go-Between

Recommended

Psychic Kusuo
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Psychic Kusuo

2017

Detroit Metal City
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Detroit Metal City

2008

Thunderstruck
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Thunderstruck

2012

Spa Weekend
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Spa Weekend

2026

The Trouble with Angels
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Trouble with Angels

1966

Driver's Ed
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Driver's Ed

2026

After the Ball
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

After the Ball

2015

I Love My Dad
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

I Love My Dad

2022

Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill

1999

Crayon Shin-chan: The Legend Called: Dance! Amigo!
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Crayon Shin-chan: The Legend Called: Dance! Amigo!

2006

The Wedding Year
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Wedding Year

2019

The Fable
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Fable

2019

Crayon Shin-chan: The Hidden Treasure of the Buri Buri Kingdom
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Crayon Shin-chan: The Hidden Treasure of the Buri Buri Kingdom

1994

Fun with Dick and Jane
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Fun with Dick and Jane

1977

One Night at McCool's
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

One Night at McCool's

2001

Eddie Izzard: Circle
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Eddie Izzard: Circle

2002

Jim Jefferies: Freedumb
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Jim Jefferies: Freedumb

2016

Louis C.K.: Oh My God
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Louis C.K.: Oh My God

2013

More Like This

Tora-san Meets His Lordship
8.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san Meets His Lordship

1977

Tora-san's Pure Love
9.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Pure Love

1976

Tora-san Plays Cupid
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san Plays Cupid

1977

Talk of the Town Tora-san
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Talk of the Town Tora-san

1978

Tora-san, My Uncle
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san, My Uncle

1989

Tora-san, the Matchmaker
8.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san, the Matchmaker

1979

Tora-san's Tropical Fever Special Version
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Tropical Fever Special Version

1997

Tora-san, the Intellectual
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san, the Intellectual

1975

Stage-Struck Tora-san
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Stage-Struck Tora-san

1978

Tora-san's Tropical Fever
8.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Tropical Fever

1980

Tora-san Makes Excuses
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san Makes Excuses

1992

Tora-san's Forget Me Not
8.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Forget Me Not

1973

Foster Daddy, Tora!
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Foster Daddy, Tora!

1980

Tora-san's Love in Osaka
9.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Love in Osaka

1981

Tora-san's Promise
8.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Promise

1981

Hearts and Flowers for Tora-san
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Hearts and Flowers for Tora-san

1982

Tora-san, the Expert
8.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san, the Expert

1982

Tora-san's Song of Love
8.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Song of Love

1983

Marriage Counselor Tora-san
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Marriage Counselor Tora-san

1984

Tora-san's Island Encounter
8.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Tora-san's Island Encounter

1985

Comments

Be the first to comment.