The Wild Forest
The Wild Forest Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Wild Forest

Let nature be nature

7.3 2021 89m 4 min read
Documentary

“Let nature be nature” is the philosophy of the Bavarian Forest National Park. Despite massive resistance, this vision has become a groundbreaking showcase project. Because humans do not interfere with nature, the former commercial forests grow into a primeval forest, a unique ecosystem and a refuge for biodiversity. People from all over the world come here. They are looking for answers to the question of why we need more wild nature and what we can learn from it to preserve forests for future generations in times of climate change.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Maria Magdalena Rabl

Maria Magdalena Rabl

Self - Narrator (voice)

D

Diana Six

Self - Interviewee

C

Christina Pinsdorf

Self - Interviewee

B

Bastian Kalous

Self - Interviewee

J

Jörg Müller

Self - Interviewee

F

Franz Leibl

Self - Interviewee

H

Hans Bibelriether

Self - Interviewee

P

Pavel Hubený

Self - Interviewee

P

Peter Biedermann

Self - Interviewee

P

Peter Langhammer

Self - Interviewee

Whether you are a longtime fan or discovering it for the first time, The Wild Forest rewards viewers who know what to look for. Directed by Lisa Eder, the project blends documentary into something that lingers long after the credits. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

Inside the story of The Wild Forest

The narrative of The Wild Forest unfolds like this: “Let nature be nature” is the philosophy of the Bavarian Forest National Park. Despite massive resistance, this vision has become a groundbreaking showcase project. Because humans do not interfere with nature, the former commercial forests grow into a primeval forest, a unique ecosystem and a refuge for biodiversity. People from all over the world come here. They are looking for answers to the question of why we need more wild nature and what we can learn from it to preserve forests for future generations in times of climate change.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. The tagline — "Let nature be nature" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is The Wild Forest available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Wild Forest Hindi dubbed? This documentary film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream The Wild Forest (2021) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Watch The Wild Forest free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Wild Forest (2021) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is The Wild Forest good? Ratings and reviews

The Wild Forest currently holds a 7.3/10 audience score based on 3 ratings, a strong mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Who stars in The Wild Forest?

The Wild Forest is anchored by Maria Magdalena Rabl, Diana Six, Christina Pinsdorf, and Bastian Kalous, working under the direction of Lisa Eder. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Why you should watch The Wild Forest

There are plenty of documentary titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 89 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

The bottom line

If documentary is your lane, The Wild Forest is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.3/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Wild Forest (2021) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Wild Forest

Recommended

Breaking Boundaries: The Science of Our Planet
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Breaking Boundaries: The Science of Our Planet

2021

Chimpanzee
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Chimpanzee

2012

Naqoyqatsi
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Naqoyqatsi

2002

Born to Be Wild
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Born to Be Wild

2011

Jonas Brothers: The Concert Experience
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Jonas Brothers: The Concert Experience

2009

Explorer: The Last Tepui
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Explorer: The Last Tepui

2022

Polar Bear
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Polar Bear

2022

An Inconvenient Truth
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

An Inconvenient Truth

2006

Kiss the Ground
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Kiss the Ground

2020

African Cats
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

African Cats

2011

Powaqqatsi
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Powaqqatsi

1988

Our Planet: Behind the Scenes
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Our Planet: Behind the Scenes

2019

Katy Perry: Part of Me
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Katy Perry: Part of Me

2012

The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos

2008

Fantastic Fungi
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Fantastic Fungi

2019

My Mom Jayne
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

My Mom Jayne

2025

More Like This

Wild Namibia
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Wild Namibia

2013

Les Mégafeux, la nouvelle guerre du feu
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Les Mégafeux, la nouvelle guerre du feu

2022

Winged Migration
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Winged Migration

2001

Heïdi's Ice
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Heïdi's Ice

2023

Gorillas of Gabon
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Gorillas of Gabon

2019

In Memory of the Land and People
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

In Memory of the Land and People

1977

Hydrogen - Revolution or Illusion?
4.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Hydrogen - Revolution or Illusion?

2025

National Parks Exploration Series: Great Smoky Mountains
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

National Parks Exploration Series: Great Smoky Mountains

2011

Islands of the Frozen Sea
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Islands of the Frozen Sea

1958

Une année parmi les loups
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Une année parmi les loups

2024

After the Endling
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

After the Endling

2022

Souvenirs d'un singe doré
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Souvenirs d'un singe doré

2023

Écureuil : Les Tribulations d'une forestière
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Écureuil : Les Tribulations d'une forestière

2022

Witness: Joplin Tornado
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Witness: Joplin Tornado

2012

The Secret World of Plants
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Secret World of Plants

2003

Microcosmos
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Microcosmos

1996

Comments

Be the first to comment.