The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Taming of the Shrew

The swaggering Petruchio, eager to wive it wealthily in Padua, agrees to marry the spitting hellcat, Katherine.

8.0 1980 126m 4 min read
DramaComedyRomanceTV Movie

Baptista has two daughters: Kate and Bianca. Everyone wants to wed the fair Bianca, but nobody's much interested in problem child, Kate. Baptista declares that he won't give Bianca away in a marriage until he's found a husband for Kate, so all the suitors begin busily hunting out a madman who's willing to do it, and they find Petruchio: a man who's come to wive it wealthily in Padua. And Petruchio marries Kate with a plan to tame her, while everybody else begins scheming to win Bianca's hand.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Simon Chandler

Simon Chandler

Lucentio

A

Anthony Pedley

Tranio

John Franklyn-Robbins

John Franklyn-Robbins

Baptista

Frank Thornton

Frank Thornton

Gremio

Sarah Badel

Sarah Badel

Katherine

Jonathan Cecil

Jonathan Cecil

Hortensio

John Cleese

John Cleese

Petruchio

Joan Hickson

Joan Hickson

Widow

Susan Penhaligon

Susan Penhaligon

Bianca

H

Harry Waters

Biondello

D

David Kincaid

Grumio

B

Bev Willis

Baptista's Servant

Angus Lennie

Angus Lennie

Curtis

H

Harry Webster

Nathaniel

G

Gil Morris

Philip

Leslie Sarony

Leslie Sarony

Gregory

Derek Deadman

Derek Deadman

Nicholas

Denis Gilmore

Denis Gilmore

Peter

John Bird

John Bird

Pedant

A

Alan Hay

Tailor

Searching for where to watch The Taming of the Shrew (1980) online? You're in the right place. Led by Simon Chandler and Anthony Pedley, the film balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

The premise of The Taming of the Shrew, explained

The narrative of The Taming of the Shrew unfolds like this: Baptista has two daughters: Kate and Bianca. Everyone wants to wed the fair Bianca, but nobody's much interested in problem child, Kate. Baptista declares that he won't give Bianca away in a marriage until he's found a husband for Kate, so all the suitors begin busily hunting out a madman who's willing to do it, and they find Petruchio: a man who's come to wive it wealthily in Padua. And Petruchio marries Kate with a plan to tame her, while everybody else begins scheming to win Bianca's hand.

What sets it apart is how it treats its drama, comedy, romance, and tv movie elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "The swaggering Petruchio, eager to wive it wealthily in Padua, agrees to marry the spitting hellcat, Katherine." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch The Taming of the Shrew free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Taming of the Shrew (1980) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is The Taming of the Shrew available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Taming of the Shrew Hindi dubbed? This drama, comedy, romance, and tv movie film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Dual-audio releases make global drama, comedy, romance, and tv movie stories accessible to far wider audiences, and The Taming of the Shrew is a popular pick.

Who stars in The Taming of the Shrew?

The Taming of the Shrew is anchored by Simon Chandler, Anthony Pedley, John Franklyn-Robbins, and Frank Thornton, working under the direction of Jonathan Miller. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Why you should watch The Taming of the Shrew

If you only have time for a handful of drama, comedy, romance, and tv movie picks, The Taming of the Shrew earns a place near the top. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 126 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Critical reception of The Taming of the Shrew

The Taming of the Shrew currently holds a 8.0/10 audience score based on 7 ratings, a outstanding mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Final verdict on The Taming of the Shrew

If drama, comedy, romance, and tv movie is your lane, The Taming of the Shrew is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 8.0/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Taming of the Shrew (1980) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Taming of the Shrew

Recommended

B&B Merry
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

B&B Merry

2022

The Hunchback
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Hunchback

1997

Picture a Perfect Christmas
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Picture a Perfect Christmas

2019

A Royal Runaway Romance
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

A Royal Runaway Romance

2022

The Royal Nanny
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Royal Nanny

2022

'Tis the Season to be Merry
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

'Tis the Season to be Merry

2021

Love, Classified
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Love, Classified

2022

As Luck Would Have It
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

As Luck Would Have It

2021

Jolly Good Christmas
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Jolly Good Christmas

2022

My Christmas Prince
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

My Christmas Prince

2017

Naughty or Nice
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Naughty or Nice

2012

Merry Kissmas
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Merry Kissmas

2015

Christmas in Evergreen
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Christmas in Evergreen

2017

My Dinner with Hervé
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

My Dinner with Hervé

2018

A Royal Date for Christmas
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

A Royal Date for Christmas

2023

A Merry Christmas Wish
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

A Merry Christmas Wish

2022

Next Stop, Christmas
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Next Stop, Christmas

2021

The Magic of Ordinary Days
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Magic of Ordinary Days

2005

Locke & Key
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Locke & Key

2011

Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault

1996

More Like This

10 Things I Hate About You
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

10 Things I Hate About You

1999

The Last Lear
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Last Lear

2008

The Taming of the Shrew
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Taming of the Shrew

2016

Let's Kill Ward's Wife
5.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Let's Kill Ward's Wife

2014

Omkara
6.9
Movie
Play

Omkara

2006

Scotland, PA
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Scotland, PA

2001

One-way to Moscow
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

One-way to Moscow

2020

Twelfth Night
5.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Twelfth Night

2012

The King Is Alive
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The King Is Alive

2000

Maqbool
7.1
Movie
Play

Maqbool

2003

Mônica e Cebolinha no Mundo de Romeu e Julieta
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Mônica e Cebolinha no Mundo de Romeu e Julieta

1979

A Midsummer's Night Dream
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

A Midsummer's Night Dream

1959

Much Ado About Nothing
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Much Ado About Nothing

1964

A Midsummer Night's Dream
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

A Midsummer Night's Dream

1935

King Lear
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

King Lear

2008

Chimes at Midnight
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Chimes at Midnight

1965

Comments

Be the first to comment.