The Scavengers
The Scavengers Hindi dubbed posterDUB

The Scavengers

8.7 1992 45m 3 min read
Documentary

In this documentary Coutinho examines the plight of the people who live off the waste of the Brazilian cities. These people make their living by scavenging the immense urban garbage dumps searching for whatever they can find to sell as well as whatever they can find to eat.

Watch Now

Searching for where to watch The Scavengers (1992) online? You're in the right place. Directed by Eduardo Coutinho, the project blends documentary into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The Scavengers plot and story overview

The Scavengers centers on a premise that unfolds like this: In this documentary Coutinho examines the plight of the people who live off the waste of the Brazilian cities. These people make their living by scavenging the immense urban garbage dumps searching for whatever they can find to sell as well as whatever they can find to eat.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

The Scavengers Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for The Scavengers Hindi dubbed? This documentary film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "The Scavengers Hindi dubbed" and "The Scavengers dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Critical reception of The Scavengers

The Scavengers currently holds a 8.7/10 audience score based on 3 ratings, a outstanding mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

The Scavengers: the appeal

If you only have time for a handful of documentary picks, The Scavengers earns a place near the top. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 45 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Watch The Scavengers free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Scavengers (1992) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Final verdict on The Scavengers

If documentary is your lane, The Scavengers is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 8.7/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Scavengers (1992) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Scavengers

Recommended

Brazilian Holocaust
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

Brazilian Holocaust

2016

Being James Bond
7.7
MovieDUB
Play

Being James Bond

2021

My Mom Jayne
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

My Mom Jayne

2025

The Walking Dead: The Return
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Walking Dead: The Return

2024

Dawg Fight
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Dawg Fight

2015

Trainwreck: The Real Project X
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Trainwreck: The Real Project X

2025

No Half Measures: Creating the Final Season of Breaking Bad
8.4
MovieDUB
Play

No Half Measures: Creating the Final Season of Breaking Bad

2013

Seduced and Abandoned
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Seduced and Abandoned

2013

Iron Maiden: Burning Ambition
8.7
MovieDUB
Play

Iron Maiden: Burning Ambition

2026

Waste Land
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Waste Land

2010

Maidentrip
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Maidentrip

2014

Trainwreck: Balloon Boy
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Trainwreck: Balloon Boy

2025

Koyaanisqatsi
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

Koyaanisqatsi

1983

Black Sheep
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Black Sheep

2018

Harmontown
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Harmontown

2014

Looking for Richard
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Looking for Richard

1996

In the Realms of the Unreal
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

In the Realms of the Unreal

2004

The Secret
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Secret

2006

More Like This

In Viaggio: The Travels of Pope Francis
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

In Viaggio: The Travels of Pope Francis

2022

Biùtiful Cauntri
8.1
MovieDUB
Play

Biùtiful Cauntri

2008

The Way Things Go
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Way Things Go

1987

Maria Bethânia: Música é Perfume
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Maria Bethânia: Música é Perfume

2005

A Farra do Circo
9.0
MovieDUB
Play

A Farra do Circo

2013

Hércules 56
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Hércules 56

2006

Stories Our Cinema Did (Not) Tell
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Stories Our Cinema Did (Not) Tell

2017

Sieben Mulden und eine Leiche
8.5
MovieDUB
Play

Sieben Mulden und eine Leiche

2007

We Feed the World
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

We Feed the World

2005

GIG - A Uberização do Trabalho
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

GIG - A Uberização do Trabalho

2019

Sepultura Endurance
8.3
MovieDUB
Play

Sepultura Endurance

2017

Woodstock - Mais Que Uma Loja
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Woodstock - Mais Que Uma Loja

2014

Stars in Brazil
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Stars in Brazil

2014

Você Também Pode Dar um Presunto Legal
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Você Também Pode Dar um Presunto Legal

2006

Saludos Amigos
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Saludos Amigos

1942

Reparation
4.5
MovieDUB
Play

Reparation

2010

Comments

Be the first to comment.