The Perfume of the Lady in Black
The Perfume of the Lady in Black Hindi dubbed posterDUB

The Perfume of the Lady in Black

6.4 1974 103m 4 min read
HorrorMysteryDrama

Sylvia, an industrial scientist, is troubled by strange hallucinations related to the tragic suicide of her mother.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Mimsy Farmer

Mimsy Farmer

Silvia Hacherman

Maurizio Bonuglia

Maurizio Bonuglia

Roberto

Mario Scaccia

Mario Scaccia

Signor Rossetti

J

Jho Jhenkins

Andy

Niké Arrighi

Niké Arrighi

Orchidea

Lara Wendel

Lara Wendel

Young Silvia (as Daniela Barnes)

Aleka Paizi

Aleka Paizi

Signorina Cardini (as Alexandra Paizi)

Renata Zamengo

Renata Zamengo

Marta - Silvia's Mother

Ugo Carboni

Ugo Carboni

Man of the Sect

R

Roberta Cadringher

The Antique Dealer

Gabriele Bentivoglio

Gabriele Bentivoglio

Shop's boy

Luigi Antonio Guerra

Luigi Antonio Guerra

Chemical Worker

Carla Mancini

Carla Mancini

Elisabetta

Donna Jordan

Donna Jordan

Francesca Vincenzi

Orazio Orlando

Orazio Orlando

Nicola

Aldo Valletti

Aldo Valletti

Man of the Sect (uncredited)

Ugo Ballester

Ugo Ballester

Cannibal (uncredited)

Searching for where to watch The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) online? You're in the right place. Rated 6.4/10 from 106 viewers, it lands as a solid entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Inside the story of The Perfume of the Lady in Black

The narrative of The Perfume of the Lady in Black unfolds like this: Sylvia, an industrial scientist, is troubled by strange hallucinations related to the tragic suicide of her mother.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

The Perfume of the Lady in Black Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for The Perfume of the Lady in Black Hindi dubbed? This horror, mystery, and drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The Perfume of the Lady in Black on Google Trends.

Who stars in The Perfume of the Lady in Black?

The Perfume of the Lady in Black is anchored by Mimsy Farmer, Maurizio Bonuglia, Mario Scaccia, and Jho Jhenkins, working under the direction of Francesco Barilli. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

The script comes from Massimo D'Avak, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

How to stream The Perfume of the Lady in Black in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is The Perfume of the Lady in Black good? Ratings and reviews

The Perfume of the Lady in Black currently holds a 6.4/10 audience score based on 106 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the horror, mystery, and drama craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

The Perfume of the Lady in Black: the appeal

The case for The Perfume of the Lady in Black comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 103 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

The bottom line

The Perfume of the Lady in Black won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Perfume of the Lady in Black

Recommended

Jacob's Ladder
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Jacob's Ladder

1990

Repulsion
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Repulsion

1965

The Surrender
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Surrender

2025

The Holy Boy
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

The Holy Boy

2025

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me

1992

Barbarian
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Barbarian

2022

Videodrome
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Videodrome

1983

Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

1964

Ginger Snaps
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Ginger Snaps

2000

Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed

2004

City of the Living Dead
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

City of the Living Dead

1980

Spiral: From the Book of Saw
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Spiral: From the Book of Saw

2021

Midsommar
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Midsommar

2019

The Last House on the Left
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Last House on the Left

2009

More Like This

Dirty Dancing
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Dirty Dancing

1987

The Lost Face
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Lost Face

1948

Zombie Flesh Eaters
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Zombie Flesh Eaters

1979

The Naked Man
4.1
MovieDUB
Play

The Naked Man

1998

I've Loved You So Long
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

I've Loved You So Long

2008

Youth Without Youth
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Youth Without Youth

2007

Abort Mission
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Abort Mission

2023

The Angry Red Planet
5.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Angry Red Planet

1959

Vampire's Kiss
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Vampire's Kiss

1989

A Doctor's Story
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

A Doctor's Story

1984

Mystery Cuddlers
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Mystery Cuddlers

2024

Bride of Re-Animator
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

Bride of Re-Animator

1990

The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse

1938

The Abominable Dr. Phibes
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Abominable Dr. Phibes

1971

Boxing Helena
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

Boxing Helena

1993

Who are the Salvatierra?
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Who are the Salvatierra?

2026

Comments

Be the first to comment.