The Marathon
The Marathon Hindi dubbed posterDUB

The Marathon

5.5 1988 3m 3 min read
AnimationComedy

The director Misha Tumelya and animators Sasha Dorogov and Alexandr Petrov presented this short to Roy E. Disney as a tribute for the 60th anniversary of Mickey. A little over two minutes in length, the cartoon shows a young boy in black silhouette going to a line that divides the screen image in half. It is like a mirror with the young boy on one side and the classic black and white Mickey Mouse in black silhouette on the other side.

Watch Now

Few animation and comedy titles spark as much curiosity as The Marathon. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Directed by Aleksandr Petrov, the project blends animation and comedy into something that lingers long after the credits. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

What is The Marathon about?

At its core, The Marathon follows a story that unfolds like this: The director Misha Tumelya and animators Sasha Dorogov and Alexandr Petrov presented this short to Roy E. Disney as a tribute for the 60th anniversary of Mickey. A little over two minutes in length, the cartoon shows a young boy in black silhouette going to a line that divides the screen image in half. It is like a mirror with the young boy on one side and the classic black and white Mickey Mouse in black silhouette on the other side.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch The Marathon in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for The Marathon Hindi dubbed? This animation and comedy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream The Marathon (1988) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

How The Marathon was received

The Marathon currently holds a 5.5/10 audience score based on 15 ratings, a mixed mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the animation and comedy craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Where to watch The Marathon online

On WatchHub you can watch The Marathon (1988) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

What makes The Marathon worth watching

The case for The Marathon comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 3 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Should you watch The Marathon?

If animation and comedy is your lane, The Marathon is close to essential viewing. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Marathon (1988) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Marathon

Recommended

Solid Serenade
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Solid Serenade

1946

Hawaiian Vacation
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Hawaiian Vacation

2011

Sing: Thriller
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Sing: Thriller

2024

The Bodyguard
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Bodyguard

1944

Minions & More 2
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Minions & More 2

2022

Day & Night
7.7
MovieDUB
Play

Day & Night

2010

Cars Toon Mater's Tall Tales
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Cars Toon Mater's Tall Tales

2008

Welcome to the Club
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Welcome to the Club

2022

The Big Bad Wolf
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Big Bad Wolf

1934

Casanova Cat
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Casanova Cat

1951

The Ugly Duckling
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Ugly Duckling

1939

Yellow Is the New Black
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Yellow Is the New Black

2018

Pixie Hollow Bake Off
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Pixie Hollow Bake Off

2013

Thru the Mirror
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Thru the Mirror

1936

Hi Stranger
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Hi Stranger

2017

Minions & More Volume 1
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Minions & More Volume 1

2022

Ferdinand the Bull
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Ferdinand the Bull

1938

Gone Fishing
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Gone Fishing

2017

Sufferin' Cats!
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Sufferin' Cats!

1943

More Like This

Martha the Monster
8.3
MovieDUB
Play

Martha the Monster

2017

The Circus
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Circus

2010

Guard of Honour
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Guard of Honour

2020

Winter’s Blight
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

Winter’s Blight

2019

Día 8: El Día que Decidí Esperarte
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Día 8: El Día que Decidí Esperarte

2021

The King's Sandwich
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

The King's Sandwich

1985

The Tartlet
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Tartlet

1967

Hoch der Lambeth Valk
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

Hoch der Lambeth Valk

1941

Juan Gabriel is Dead
4.0
MovieDUB
Play

Juan Gabriel is Dead

2018

Lursaguak
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Lursaguak

2019

It's the Cat's
4.0
MovieDUB
Play

It's the Cat's

1926

A Regular Thing
4.5
MovieDUB
Play

A Regular Thing

1997

The Licorice Incident
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Licorice Incident

2024

Comments

Be the first to comment.