The Magic Lamp Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Magic Lamp

8.5 1964 97m 4 min read
DramaMusicFantasy

Adapted from one of China's most well-known fairy tales, the Goddess of Mount Hua falls in love with a young mortal scholar Liu Yanchang and gives birth to a baby son, Chenxiang. When Chenxiang grows up, he seeks to unravel the mystery surrounding his mother whom he has never met.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Grace Chang

Grace Chang

Goddess of Mountain Hua

Doreen Chien Rong-Rong

Doreen Chien Rong-Rong

Fairy Lingzhi

Lucilla Yu Ming

Lucilla Yu Ming

Liu Yanchang (young)

Jeanette Lin Tsui

Jeanette Lin Tsui

Liu Chenxiang

Zhao Lei

Zhao Lei

Erlang, Vanguard of Heaven

Tin Ching

Tin Ching

Liu Yanchang (middle-aged)

Annette Chang Hui-Hsien

Annette Chang Hui-Hsien

Liu Qiu'er

Wang Lai

Wang Lai

Wang Guiying

Yin Wang

Yin Wang

God of Thunder

Kelly Lai Chen

Kelly Lai Chen

Heavenly Dog

Chung Ching

Chung Ching

Qin Guanbao

Lo Wei

Lo Wei

Prime Minister

Lee Ying

Lee Ying

Mountain ghost

Regina Pai Ping

Regina Pai Ping

Fairy

Christine Pai Lu-Ming

Christine Pai Lu-Ming

Village woman

Liu En-Jia

Liu En-Jia

Villager

Jean Li Chih-An

Jean Li Chih-An

Student

Maggie Lee

Maggie Lee

Fairy

Shum Yuet-Wah

Shum Yuet-Wah

Fairy

Jia Ling

Jia Ling

Student

Few drama, music, and fantasy titles spark as much curiosity as The Magic Lamp. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Led by Grace Chang and Doreen Chien Rong-Rong, the film balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

The Magic Lamp plot and story overview

At its core, The Magic Lamp follows a story that unfolds like this: Adapted from one of China's most well-known fairy tales, the Goddess of Mount Hua falls in love with a young mortal scholar Liu Yanchang and gives birth to a baby son, Chenxiang. When Chenxiang grows up, he seeks to unravel the mystery surrounding his mother whom he has never met.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is The Magic Lamp good? Ratings and reviews

The Magic Lamp currently holds a 8.5/10 audience score based on 2 ratings, a outstanding mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Is The Magic Lamp available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Magic Lamp Hindi dubbed? This drama, music, and fantasy film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream The Magic Lamp (1964) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The Magic Lamp on Google Trends.

The people behind The Magic Lamp

The Magic Lamp is anchored by Grace Chang, Doreen Chien Rong-Rong, Lucilla Yu Ming, and Jeanette Lin Tsui, working under the direction of Evan Yang. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from 王植波, Zhifu Zeng, and Chien-Li Tung, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

How to stream The Magic Lamp in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Magic Lamp (1964) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

What makes The Magic Lamp worth watching

There are plenty of drama, music, and fantasy titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 97 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Final verdict on The Magic Lamp

The Magic Lamp won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 8.5/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Magic Lamp (1964) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Magic Lamp

Recommended

Honey: Rise Up and Dance
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Honey: Rise Up and Dance

2018

The Good Witch
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Good Witch

2008

The Bride with White Hair
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Bride with White Hair

1993

Snow White and the Huntsman
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Snow White and the Huntsman

2012

The Tales of Hoffmann
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Tales of Hoffmann

1951

FairyTale: A True Story
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

FairyTale: A True Story

1997

The Shepherd
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Shepherd

2023

Jailhouse Rock
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Jailhouse Rock

1957

Teen Spirit
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Teen Spirit

2019

Northfork
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Northfork

2003

The Good Witch's Family
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Good Witch's Family

2011

Battle of the Year
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Battle of the Year

2013

Too Late Blues
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Too Late Blues

1961

Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B

2014

Strange Magic
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Strange Magic

2015

Tom Thumb
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Tom Thumb

1958

The Green Mile
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Green Mile

1999

More Like This

The Kid Who Would Be King
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Kid Who Would Be King

2019

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

2001

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

2002

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

2004

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

2005

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

2007

Rudy Coby: The Coolest Magician on Earth
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Rudy Coby: The Coolest Magician on Earth

1995

Little Twin Stars: Hajimari no Monogatari
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Little Twin Stars: Hajimari no Monogatari

2025

The Hobbit
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Hobbit

1977

The Illusionist
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Illusionist

2006

Fate/Grand Order the Movie: Divine Realm of the Round Table: Camelot 2 Paladin; Agateram
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Fate/Grand Order the Movie: Divine Realm of the Round Table: Camelot 2 Paladin; Agateram

2021

Spirited Away
8.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Spirited Away

2001

Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train

2020

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
8.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2001

Comments

Be the first to comment.