The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

5.7 1994 83m 4 min read
Documentary

Visionary, radical, spiritual seeker, renowned poet, founding member of a major literary movement, champion of human rights, Buddhist, political activist and teacher. Extensive archival footage, interviews, and home movies cover Allen Ginsberg's life, activism, and influence on American culture through the Beat era, the 1960s, and beyond.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Allen Ginsberg

Allen Ginsberg

Self (archive footage)

Jack Kerouac

Jack Kerouac

Self (archive footage)

William S. Burroughs

William S. Burroughs

Self

Abbie Hoffman

Abbie Hoffman

Self (archive footage)

Ken Kesey

Ken Kesey

Self

William F. Buckley Jr.

William F. Buckley Jr.

Self

Timothy Leary

Timothy Leary

Self

Norman Mailer

Norman Mailer

Self

Joan Baez

Joan Baez

Self

Searching for where to watch The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg (1994) online? You're in the right place. Rated 5.7/10 from 9 viewers, it lands as a mixed entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

What is The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg about?

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Visionary, radical, spiritual seeker, renowned poet, founding member of a major literary movement, champion of human rights, Buddhist, political activist and teacher. Extensive archival footage, interviews, and home movies cover Allen Ginsberg's life, activism, and influence on American culture through the Beat era, the 1960s, and beyond.

What sets it apart is how it treats its documentary elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg good? Ratings and reviews

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg currently holds a 5.7/10 audience score based on 9 ratings, a mixed mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the documentary craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Watch The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg (1994) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Cast and characters of The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg is anchored by Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, William S. Burroughs, and Abbie Hoffman, working under the direction of Jerry Aronson. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Watch The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg Hindi dubbed? This documentary film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg Hindi dubbed" and "The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Why you should watch The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

There are plenty of documentary titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 83 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Final verdict on The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg is the kind of documentary film that justifies the hype. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg (1994) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg

Recommended

Beatles '64
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Beatles '64

2024

Sympathy for the Devil
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Sympathy for the Devil

1968

The Beach Boys
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Beach Boys

2024

Beastie Boys Story
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Beastie Boys Story

2020

Feminists: What Were They Thinking?
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Feminists: What Were They Thinking?

2018

Becoming Led Zeppelin
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Becoming Led Zeppelin

2025

Maria by Callas
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Maria by Callas

2017

Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me
8.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me

2022

How the Beatles Changed the World
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

How the Beatles Changed the World

2017

The U.S. vs. John Lennon
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The U.S. vs. John Lennon

2006

The Greatest Night in Pop
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Greatest Night in Pop

2024

The Summers of It - Chapter Two: It Ends
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Summers of It - Chapter Two: It Ends

2019

Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell

2021

Come See Me in the Good Light
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Come See Me in the Good Light

2025

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

2022

More Like This

The Bohulano Family
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Bohulano Family

2014

You Are Not Alone: Fighting the Wolf Pack
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

You Are Not Alone: Fighting the Wolf Pack

2024

October 17, 1961, Cover-up Of a Massacre
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

October 17, 1961, Cover-up Of a Massacre

2001

Mémoires du 17 octobre 1961
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Mémoires du 17 octobre 1961

2002

Stonebreakers
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Stonebreakers

2022

Spain '68
5.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Spain '68

1968

The Yes Men Fix the World
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Yes Men Fix the World

2009

Meeting Snowden
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Meeting Snowden

2017

Vigilantes INC. - America's New Vote Suppression Hitmen
8.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Vigilantes INC. - America's New Vote Suppression Hitmen

2024

Experimentos con gaseosa
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Experimentos con gaseosa

2026

Prodigal Korea
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Prodigal Korea

2023

Someone Waits For Me
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Someone Waits For Me

2021

Beside Bowie - The Mick Ronson Story
8.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Beside Bowie - The Mick Ronson Story

2017

Spielberg
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Spielberg

2017

Barbra Streisand: Becoming an Icon 1942–1984
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Barbra Streisand: Becoming an Icon 1942–1984

2017

Caos de tránsito
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Caos de tránsito

2018

Comments

Be the first to comment.