The Gangster
The Gangster Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

The Gangster

An explosion of good humor and mischief!

6.8 1965 98m 3 min read
ComedyCrimeDrama

An old gangster returns from the United States to Mexico City to live with his sister-in-law and his two nephews, where he will face the daily life of a middle-class family.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Arturo de Córdova

Arturo de Córdova

Antonio Paredes / Tony Wall

Ana Luisa Peluffo

Ana Luisa Peluffo

Isabel

Angélica María

Angélica María

Carito

Sofía Álvarez

Sofía Álvarez

Margot / Maggie la verde

David Reynoso

David Reynoso

Joe Gatillo

Pancho Córdova

Pancho Córdova

Ricky Rito

Nathanael León

Nathanael León

Kid Romo

Víctor Alcocer

Víctor Alcocer

Don Teófilo García

Fernando Luján

Fernando Luján

Pedro

René Cardona Jr.

René Cardona Jr.

Chano

A

Agustín Fernández

Secuaz de Teófilo

Carlos León

Carlos León

Policía

S

Salvador Lozano

Policía

F

Francisco Llopis

Sr. Rugama

R

Raúl Leonel de Cervántes

Luis Aragón

Luis Aragón

Alicia Bonet

Alicia Bonet

A

Ana María Hernández

Anciana piadosa

J

Jay W. Jensen

Gangster

Ana Martín

Ana Martín

Girl in the party

Few comedy, crime, and drama titles spark as much curiosity as The Gangster. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Directed by Luis Alcoriza, the project blends comedy, crime, and drama into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The Gangster plot and story overview

The narrative of The Gangster unfolds like this: An old gangster returns from the United States to Mexico City to live with his sister-in-law and his two nephews, where he will face the daily life of a middle-class family.

What sets it apart is how it treats its comedy, crime, and drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "An explosion of good humor and mischief!" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

What makes The Gangster worth watching

There are plenty of comedy, crime, and drama titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 98 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Where to watch The Gangster online

On WatchHub you can watch The Gangster (1965) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is The Gangster available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for The Gangster Hindi dubbed? This comedy, crime, and drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in The Gangster on Google Trends.

How The Gangster was received

The Gangster currently holds a 6.8/10 audience score based on 5 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

The people behind The Gangster

The Gangster is anchored by Arturo de Córdova, Ana Luisa Peluffo, Angélica María, and Sofía Álvarez, working under the direction of Luis Alcoriza. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Final verdict on The Gangster

The Gangster won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 6.8/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream The Gangster (1965) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about The Gangster

Recommended

Things Change
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Things Change

1988

The Delinquents
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Delinquents

2023

Where the Money Is
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Where the Money Is

2000

Johnny Dangerously
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Johnny Dangerously

1984

Winged Creatures
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Winged Creatures

2009

The Parts You Lose
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Parts You Lose

2019

How to Rob a Bank
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

How to Rob a Bank

2007

Going in Style
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Going in Style

1979

Mickey One
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Mickey One

1965

Cry of the City
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Cry of the City

1948

Shadow of the Thin Man
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Shadow of the Thin Man

1941

53 Sundays
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

53 Sundays

2026

LaRoy, Texas
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

LaRoy, Texas

2024

Coyote and Bronca
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Coyote and Bronca

1980

Monsieur Verdoux
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Monsieur Verdoux

1947

Instructions Not Included
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Instructions Not Included

2013

Rudo & Cursi
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Rudo & Cursi

2008

A Dog Year
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

A Dog Year

2009

The Dream Team
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Dream Team

1989

The Cheap Detective
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Cheap Detective

1978

More Like This

Snack Shack
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Snack Shack

2024

Fallen Angels
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Fallen Angels

1995

Vegas: Based on a True Story
4.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Vegas: Based on a True Story

2008

Finding Amanda
4.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Finding Amanda

2008

Wicked Priest 2: Ballad of Murder
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Wicked Priest 2: Ballad of Murder

1968

The Girl on the Bridge
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Girl on the Bridge

1999

Indecent Proposal
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Indecent Proposal

1993

Catacombe
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Catacombe

2018

Guys and Dolls
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Guys and Dolls

1955

At Long Last Love
5.1
MovieDUB★
Play

At Long Last Love

1975

Wyatt Earp
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Wyatt Earp

1994

Johnny Gaddaar
7.3
Movie
Play

Johnny Gaddaar

2007

127 millones libres de impuestos
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

127 millones libres de impuestos

1981

Trouble Man
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Trouble Man

1972

Barry Lyndon
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Barry Lyndon

1975

Comments

Be the first to comment.