Sunset Song
Sunset Song Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Sunset Song

6.2 2015 135m 3 min read
DramaHistory

The daughter of a Scottish farmer comes of age in the early 1900s.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Agyness Deyn

Agyness Deyn

Chris Guthrie

Peter Mullan

Peter Mullan

John Guthrie

Kevin Guthrie

Kevin Guthrie

Ewan Tavendale

Ken Blackburn

Ken Blackburn

Galt

Mark Bonnar

Mark Bonnar

Reverend Gibbon

Stuart Bowman

Stuart Bowman

Alec Mutch

E

Emily-Jane Boyle

Christine

E

Ewan Comes

Newborn Guthrie Twin

M

Maelly Comes

Newborn Guthrie Twin

Ann Overstall Comfort

Ann Overstall Comfort

Mrs Hemans

Ron Donachie

Ron Donachie

Uncle Tam

Tom Duncan

Tom Duncan

McIvor

David Ganly

David Ganly

Tink

Niall Greig Fulton

Niall Greig Fulton

John Brigson

C

Caelan Fyfe

Toddler Ewan

Jack Greenlees

Jack Greenlees

Will Guthrie

G

Gav Guilfoyle

2nd Government Man

L

Linda Duncan McLaughlin

Auntie Janet

L

Louise Haggerty

Marget Strachan

L

Luca Humphries

Dod Guthrie

Few drama and history titles spark as much curiosity as Sunset Song. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Led by Agyness Deyn and Peter Mullan, the film balances spectacle with character. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Inside the story of Sunset Song

The narrative of Sunset Song unfolds like this: The daughter of a Scottish farmer comes of age in the early 1900s.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Who stars in Sunset Song?

Sunset Song is anchored by Agyness Deyn, Peter Mullan, Kevin Guthrie, and Ken Blackburn, working under the direction of Terence Davies. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Sunset Song: the appeal

The case for Sunset Song comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 135 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Critical reception of Sunset Song

Sunset Song currently holds a 6.2/10 audience score based on 111 ratings, a solid mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

How to stream Sunset Song in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Sunset Song (2015) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is Sunset Song available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Sunset Song Hindi dubbed? This drama and history film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Sunset Song on Google Trends.

The bottom line

Sunset Song won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Sunset Song (2015) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Sunset Song

Recommended

Oranges and Sunshine
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Oranges and Sunshine

2010

The Outrun
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Outrun

2024

In Cold Blood
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

In Cold Blood

1967

Bring Them Down
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Bring Them Down

2025

Outlaw King
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Outlaw King

2018

Suffragette
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

Suffragette

2015

Braveheart
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

Braveheart

1995

Rogue Agent
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Rogue Agent

2022

Mary Queen of Scots
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Mary Queen of Scots

2018

Under the Skin
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Under the Skin

2014

Emancipation
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

Emancipation

2022

Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus

2006

The Truth About Emanuel
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Truth About Emanuel

2013

Adventures of a Mathematician
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Adventures of a Mathematician

2021

More Like This

Liberating Love
10.0
MovieDUB
Play

Liberating Love

A Bear Named Wojtek
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

A Bear Named Wojtek

2023

My Man and I
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

My Man and I

1952

The Marksman
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Marksman

2021

The Keeper
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Keeper

2015

Far from the Madding Crowd
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Far from the Madding Crowd

1967

Legionnaire
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Legionnaire

1998

The Rice Bomber
5.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Rice Bomber

2014

Close to Eden
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Close to Eden

1991

God's Little Acre
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

God's Little Acre

1958

It's Christmas Again
3.3
MovieDUB
Play

It's Christmas Again

2022

Twelve Mile Road
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Twelve Mile Road

2003

A Letter to Jonathan
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

A Letter to Jonathan

1980

Comments

Be the first to comment.