Rough Cut
Rough Cut Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Rough Cut

Only one lead character, The one who wins takes the spot.

6.9 2008 111m 4 min read
ActionCrimeDrama

Gang-pae is #2 gangster in his organization who longs to become an actor. Su-ta is a superstar actor who takes on the role of a gangster in an action movie called Rough Cut. When another actor leaves the set due to Su-tas violent ways, the production is on the verge of shutting down. Su-ta asks Gang-pae, whom he met by chance, to play alongside him in the movie in order to save the production.

Watch Now

Top Cast

So Ji-sub

So Ji-sub

Lee Kang-pae

Kang Ji-hwan

Kang Ji-hwan

Jang Soo-ta

Hong Soo-hyun

Hong Soo-hyun

Kang Mi-na

Ko Chang-seok

Ko Chang-seok

Director Bong

Kong Jeong-hwan

Kong Jeong-hwan

Seong-min

Jang Hee-jin

Jang Hee-jin

Eun-sun

Han Gi-joong

Han Gi-joong

President Park

Jeong Man-sik

Jeong Man-sik

Detective

Bae Yong-geun

Bae Yong-geun

Bartender

Yoon Jung-yeol

Yoon Jung-yeol

Foreign Car Salesman

Park Soo-young

Park Soo-young

Lee

Song Yong-tae

Song Yong-tae

Baek

H

Han Seung-do

Minion

Jo Hyun-wu

Jo Hyun-wu

Minion

Kang Hong-suk

Kang Hong-suk

Minion

Kim Min-kyo

Kim Min-kyo

Blackmailer

L

Lee Kyung-joon

In-Movie Directing Department Newbie

Searching for where to watch Rough Cut (2008) online? You're in the right place. Led by So Ji-sub and Kang Ji-hwan, the film balances spectacle with character. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

What is Rough Cut about?

Rough Cut centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Gang-pae is #2 gangster in his organization who longs to become an actor. Su-ta is a superstar actor who takes on the role of a gangster in an action movie called Rough Cut. When another actor leaves the set due to Su-tas violent ways, the production is on the verge of shutting down. Su-ta asks Gang-pae, whom he met by chance, to play alongside him in the movie in order to save the production.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. The tagline — "Only one lead character, The one who wins takes the spot." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is Rough Cut good? Ratings and reviews

Rough Cut currently holds a 6.9/10 audience score based on 93 ratings, a solid mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

How to stream Rough Cut in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Rough Cut (2008) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

The people behind Rough Cut

Rough Cut is anchored by So Ji-sub, Kang Ji-hwan, Hong Soo-hyun, and Ko Chang-seok, working under the direction of Jang Hoon. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Kim Ki-duk and Ok Jin gon, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Watch Rough Cut in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Rough Cut Hindi dubbed? This action, crime, and drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Rough Cut (2008) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Dual-audio releases make global action, crime, and drama stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Rough Cut is a popular pick.

Why you should watch Rough Cut

The case for Rough Cut comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 111 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Final verdict on Rough Cut

If action, crime, and drama is your lane, Rough Cut is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 6.9/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Rough Cut (2008) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Rough Cut

Recommended

Al Capone
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Al Capone

1959

Absolution
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Absolution

2024

Fast Charlie
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Fast Charlie

2023

A Dirty Carnival
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

A Dirty Carnival

2006

El padrino: The Latin Godfather
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

El padrino: The Latin Godfather

2004

State Property
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

State Property

2002

The Substitute
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Substitute

1996

The Enforcer
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

The Enforcer

2022

Gangnam Blues
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

Gangnam Blues

2015

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

The Gangster, the Cop, the Devil

2019

Code of Silence
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Code of Silence

1985

The Perfect Weapon
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Perfect Weapon

1991

The Protector
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

The Protector

1985

The Double
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Double

2011

The Killer
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Killer

2022

Surviving the Game
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Surviving the Game

1994

Rise of the Footsoldier
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

Rise of the Footsoldier

2007

More Like This

Police Story
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Police Story

1985

Hudson Hawk
5.7
MovieDUB
Play

Hudson Hawk

1991

The Polar Bear
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Polar Bear

1998

RENT-A-MAN
5.5
MovieDUB
Play

RENT-A-MAN

2023

Another Stakeout
5.4
MovieDUB
Play

Another Stakeout

1993

The Way of the Dragon
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Way of the Dragon

1972

Kung Fu Hustle
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Kung Fu Hustle

2004

King of New York
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

King of New York

1990

Jigarthanda
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Jigarthanda

2014

The Dead Pool
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

The Dead Pool

1988

The Client
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Client

1994

OM : Chapter 1
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

OM : Chapter 1

2026

Final Justice
8.5
MovieDUB
Play

Final Justice

1997

Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood

1996

Key Largo
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Key Largo

1948

I Demand Payment
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

I Demand Payment

1938

Tokyo Grand Guignol
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Tokyo Grand Guignol

2015

Comments

Be the first to comment.