My Sin
My Sin Hindi dubbed posterDUB

My Sin

5.7 1931 80m 4 min read
Drama

A prostitute living in Panama shoots her pimp and is charged with murder. The lawyer who gets her off fronts her money to start a new life in NY where she becomes a successful business woman and meets wealthy businessman, Harry Davenport. He knows nothing of her past. Then someone from the past shows up. Will she be exposed? Will she follow through on her plan to marry?

Watch Now

Top Cast

Tallulah Bankhead

Tallulah Bankhead

Carlotta / Ann Trevor

Fredric March

Fredric March

Dick Grady

Harry Davenport

Harry Davenport

Roger Metcalf

Scott Kolk

Scott Kolk

Larry Gordon

Anne Sutherland

Anne Sutherland

Mrs. Gordon

M

Margaret Adams

Paula Marsden

Lily Cahill

Lily Cahill

Helen Grace

J

Jay Fassett

James Bradford

Joseph Calleia

Joseph Calleia

Juan

Berton Churchill

Berton Churchill

Mr. Osgood

Millard Mitchell

Millard Mitchell

Trooper

Eric Blore

Eric Blore

Barfly

Charles Fang

Charles Fang

Saki

A

Averell Harris

Cause of Carlotta's Troubles

Dorothy Stickney

Dorothy Stickney

Mrs. Jenkins - Landlady

Charles Cahill Wilson

Charles Cahill Wilson

Guest in Pool Party

Few drama titles spark as much curiosity as My Sin. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Directed by George Abbott, the project blends drama into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

My Sin plot and story overview

At its core, My Sin follows a story that unfolds like this: A prostitute living in Panama shoots her pimp and is charged with murder. The lawyer who gets her off fronts her money to start a new life in NY where she becomes a successful business woman and meets wealthy businessman, Harry Davenport. He knows nothing of her past. Then someone from the past shows up. Will she be exposed? Will she follow through on her plan to marry?

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

What makes My Sin worth watching

If you only have time for a handful of drama picks, My Sin earns a place near the top. It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 80 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Critical reception of My Sin

My Sin currently holds a 5.7/10 audience score based on 10 ratings, a mixed mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Watch My Sin free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch My Sin (1931) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Cast and characters of My Sin

My Sin is anchored by Tallulah Bankhead, Fredric March, Harry Davenport, and Scott Kolk, working under the direction of George Abbott. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Owen Davis and Adelaide Heilbron, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

My Sin Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for My Sin Hindi dubbed? This drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in My Sin on Google Trends.

Final verdict on My Sin

My Sin won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream My Sin (1931) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about My Sin

Recommended

The Tailor of Panama
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Tailor of Panama

2001

The Dead Girl
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Dead Girl

2006

Dead Man Down
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Dead Man Down

2013

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius

2004

Girl in the Bunker
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Girl in the Bunker

2018

The Trials of Cate McCall
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Trials of Cate McCall

2013

Trafficked
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Trafficked

2017

Starving in Suburbia
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Starving in Suburbia

2014

The Unforgivable
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Unforgivable

2021

Crossing Over
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Crossing Over

2009

Extortion
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Extortion

2017

Goal II: Living the Dream
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Goal II: Living the Dream

2007

Dream Lover
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Dream Lover

1993

The Most Hated Woman in America
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Most Hated Woman in America

2017

More Like This

The Prisoner
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Prisoner

1923

Boys Don't Cry
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Boys Don't Cry

1999

Mala Noche
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Mala Noche

1987

12 Angry Men
8.6
MovieDUB
Play

12 Angry Men

1957

Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead

1995

The Good German
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Good German

2006

Lucky Number Slevin
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Lucky Number Slevin

2006

Bad Education
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Bad Education

2004

All Quiet on the Western Front
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

All Quiet on the Western Front

1930

Rio Bravo
7.8
MovieDUB
Play

Rio Bravo

1959

The Silence of the Lambs
8.3
MovieDUB
Play

The Silence of the Lambs

1991

The Sinners
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Sinners

2013

The Godfather Part II
8.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Godfather Part II

1974

Love Never to End
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

Love Never to End

2007

Comments

Be the first to comment.