Mr. Klein
Mr. Klein Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Mr. Klein

In the nightmare labyrinth of the Occupation

7.2 1976 123m 3 min read
MysteryDramaThriller

Paris, France, 1942, during the Nazi occupation. Robert Klein, a successful art dealer who benefits from the misfortunes of those who are ruthlessly persecuted, discovers by chance that there is another Robert Klein, apparently a Jewish man; someone with whom he could be mistakenly identified, something dangerous in such harsh times.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Alain Delon

Alain Delon

Mr. Robert Klein

Jeanne Moreau

Jeanne Moreau

Florence

Francine Bergé

Francine Bergé

Nicole

Juliet Berto

Juliet Berto

Jeanine, Robert's mistress

Jean Bouise

Jean Bouise

Seller of the painting

Suzanne Flon

Suzanne Flon

Concierge of rue des Abbesses

Massimo Girotti

Massimo Girotti

Charles, Florence's husband

Michael Lonsdale

Michael Lonsdale

Pierre

Michel Aumont

Michel Aumont

Jew Affairs Section Official

Roland Bertin

Roland Bertin

Newspaper Director

Jean Champion

Jean Champion

Morgue keeper

Etienne Chicot

Etienne Chicot

Policeman

Magali Clément

Magali Clément

Lola

Gérard Jugnot

Gérard Jugnot

Photographer

Hermine Karagheuz

Hermine Karagheuz

Young Worker

Jacques Maury

Jacques Maury

Professor Montandon

Fred Personne

Fred Personne

Police Commissioner

Francine Racette

Francine Racette

Françoise / Cathy / Isabelle

Isabelle Sadoyan

Isabelle Sadoyan

Examined Woman

Louis Seigner

Louis Seigner

Mr. Klein's Father

Whether you are a longtime fan or discovering it for the first time, Mr. Klein rewards viewers who know what to look for. Directed by Joseph Losey, the project blends mystery, drama, and thriller into something that lingers long after the credits. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

What is Mr. Klein about?

Mr. Klein centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Paris, France, 1942, during the Nazi occupation. Robert Klein, a successful art dealer who benefits from the misfortunes of those who are ruthlessly persecuted, discovers by chance that there is another Robert Klein, apparently a Jewish man; someone with whom he could be mistakenly identified, something dangerous in such harsh times.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "In the nightmare labyrinth of the Occupation" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Is Mr. Klein available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Mr. Klein Hindi dubbed? This mystery, drama, and thriller film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Mr. Klein (1976) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Dual-audio releases make global mystery, drama, and thriller stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Mr. Klein is a popular pick.

Where to watch Mr. Klein online

On WatchHub you can watch Mr. Klein (1976) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Cast and characters of Mr. Klein

Mr. Klein is anchored by Alain Delon, Jeanne Moreau, Francine Bergé, and Juliet Berto, working under the direction of Joseph Losey. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

The script comes from Franco Solinas, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Is Mr. Klein good? Ratings and reviews

Mr. Klein currently holds a 7.2/10 audience score based on 296 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Mr. Klein: the appeal

If you only have time for a handful of mystery, drama, and thriller picks, Mr. Klein earns a place near the top. It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 123 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Final verdict on Mr. Klein

If mystery, drama, and thriller is your lane, Mr. Klein is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.2/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Mr. Klein (1976) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Mr. Klein

Recommended

Le Samouraï
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Le Samouraï

1967

The Caveman's Valentine
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Caveman's Valentine

2001

An Officer and a Spy
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

An Officer and a Spy

2019

The Mask of Dimitrios
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Mask of Dimitrios

1944

Murder on the Orient Express
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Murder on the Orient Express

1974

Eye of the Needle
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Eye of the Needle

1981

The Upper Hand
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Upper Hand

1966

Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears

2020

Murder in Three Acts
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Murder in Three Acts

1986

The Inquisitor
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Inquisitor

1981

Overdrive
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Overdrive

2017

Le Cercle Rouge
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Le Cercle Rouge

1970

Ghost Trail
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Ghost Trail

2024

Ministry of Fear
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Ministry of Fear

1944

Murder at the Embassy
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Murder at the Embassy

2025

The Deadly Affair
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Deadly Affair

1967

More Like This

Miracles Weaver
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Miracles Weaver

1962

The Virgin Spring
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Virgin Spring

1960

Le Cercle Rouge
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Le Cercle Rouge

1970

Nobody's Fool
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Nobody's Fool

1994

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

1956

Through a Glass Darkly
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Through a Glass Darkly

1961

Anthony Zimmer
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Anthony Zimmer

2005

Cyrano de Bergerac
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Cyrano de Bergerac

1990

Battle of Britain
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Battle of Britain

1969

As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

As Far As My Feet Will Carry Me

2001

Little Indian, Big City
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Little Indian, Big City

1994

Arsène Lupin
5.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Arsène Lupin

2004

Mit Liv er Musik
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Mit Liv er Musik

1944

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

1956

The Tenant
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Tenant

1976

Looking for Angelina
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Looking for Angelina

2005

Path of Shadows
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Path of Shadows

Comments

Be the first to comment.