Kai Po Che!
Kai Po Che! poster

Kai Po Che!

Brothers...For Life.

7.1 2013 126m 3 min read
Drama

Three friends growing up in India at the turn of the millennium set out to open a training academy to produce the country's next cricket stars.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Sushant Singh Rajput

Sushant Singh Rajput

Ishaan "Ish" Bhatt

Rajkummar Rao

Rajkummar Rao

Govind "Govi" Patel

Amit Sadh

Amit Sadh

Omkar "Omi" Shastri

Amrita Puri

Amrita Puri

Vidya Bhatt

Asif Basra

Asif Basra

Nasir Hashmi

Manav Kaul

Manav Kaul

Bishakh "Bittu" Joshi

Tahir Raj Bhasin

Tahir Raj Bhasin

Special Appearance as Adult Ali

A

Ajay Jadeja

Cricket Commentator

Few drama titles spark as much curiosity as Kai Po Che!. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Rated 7.1/10 from 159 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Kai Po Che! plot and story overview

The narrative of Kai Po Che! unfolds like this: Three friends growing up in India at the turn of the millennium set out to open a training academy to produce the country's next cricket stars.

What sets it apart is how it treats its drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "Brothers...For Life." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Why you should watch Kai Po Che!

The case for Kai Po Che! comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 126 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Critical reception of Kai Po Che!

Kai Po Che! currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 159 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Watch Kai Po Che! in Hindi & Hindi dubbed

Originally made in Hindi, Kai Po Che! (2013) is one of the most searched Hindi films for fans who also want a Hindi dubbed version. On WatchHub you can stream it in HD and explore both Hindi and Hindi dubbed audio where available — completely free.

If a dubbed track isn't your thing, the original Hindi version preserves every nuance of the performances. You can confirm release and language details on Wikipedia and IMDb.

Who stars in Kai Po Che!?

Kai Po Che! is anchored by Sushant Singh Rajput, Rajkummar Rao, Amit Sadh, and Amrita Puri, working under the direction of Abhishek Kapoor. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

The script comes from Pubali Chaudhuri and Supratik Sen, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Where to watch Kai Po Che! online

On WatchHub you can watch Kai Po Che! (2013) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

The bottom line

Kai Po Che! is the kind of drama film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Kai Po Che! (2013) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Kai Po Che!

Recommended

M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story
7.3
Movie
Play

M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story

2016

Million Dollar Arm
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Million Dollar Arm

2014

Jersey
7.0
Movie
Play

Jersey

2022

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius

2004

The Fox and the Hound
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Fox and the Hound

1981

Homebound
7.7
Movie
Play

Homebound

2025

The Rookie
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Rookie

2002

Blue Chips
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Blue Chips

1994

The Public Enemy
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Public Enemy

1931

Where the Red Fern Grows
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Where the Red Fern Grows

1974

The Perfect Game
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Perfect Game

2009

Where Hope Grows
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Where Hope Grows

2014

Won't Back Down
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Won't Back Down

2012

The Greatest Game Ever Played
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Greatest Game Ever Played

2005

Matt and Mara
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Matt and Mara

2024

Brian's Song
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Brian's Song

1971

Kid Galahad
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Kid Galahad

1962

The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire

2000

More Like This

Jigarwala
7.8
Movie
Play

Jigarwala

1991

Santaan
7.0
Movie
Play

Santaan

1993

Aiyaary
5.7
Movie
Play

Aiyaary

2018

The Killer
3.6
Movie
Play

The Killer

2006

Hichki
7.6
Movie
Play

Hichki

2018

Baton Baton Mein
6.3
Movie
Play

Baton Baton Mein

1979

Aashayein
6.7
Movie
Play

Aashayein

2010

Milap
9.0
Movie
Play

Milap

1972

A Fish Out of Water
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

A Fish Out of Water

2016

Next, Please
6.0
Movie
Play

Next, Please

2023

Salaam Venky
6.5
Movie
Play

Salaam Venky

2022

Izzat Ki Roti
5.3
Movie
Play

Izzat Ki Roti

1993

Aaina
7.4
Movie
Play

Aaina

1993

3 Storeys
6.8
Movie
Play

3 Storeys

2018

Kanika
7.0
Movie
Play

Kanika

2018

Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daal
0.0
Movie
Play

Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daal

2012

Marte Dam Tak
7.5
Movie
Play

Marte Dam Tak

1987

Tevar
4.9
Movie
Play

Tevar

2015

Men at Work
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Men at Work

2006

Hum Do Hamare Do
9.0
Movie
Play

Hum Do Hamare Do

1984

Comments

Be the first to comment.