Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Ivan the Terrible, Part I Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Ivan the Terrible, Part I

7.3 1944 95m 4 min read
DramaHistory

Set during the early part of his reign, Ivan faces betrayal from the aristocracy and even his closest friends as he seeks to unite the Russian people. Sergei Eisenstein's final film, this is the first part of a three-part biopic of Tsar Ivan IV of Russia, which was never completed due to the producer's dissatisfaction with Eisenstein's attempts to use forbidden experimental filming techniques and excessive cost overruns. The second part was completed but not released for a decade after Eisenstein's death and a change of heart in the USSR government toward his work; the third part was only in its earliest stage of filming when shooting was stopped altogether.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Nikolai Cherkasov

Nikolai Cherkasov

Czar Ivan IV

Lyudmila Tselikovskaya

Lyudmila Tselikovskaya

Czarina Anastasia Romanovna

Serafima Birman

Serafima Birman

Boyarina Efrosinia Staritskaya

Mikhail Nazvanov

Mikhail Nazvanov

Prince Andrei Kurbsky

Mikhail Zharov

Mikhail Zharov

Czar's Guard Malyuta Skuratov

Amvrosii Buchma

Amvrosii Buchma

Czar's Guard Aleksei Basmanov

Mikhail Kuznetsov

Mikhail Kuznetsov

Fyodor Basmanov

Pavel Kadochnikov

Pavel Kadochnikov

Vladimir Andreyevich Staritsky

Andrei Abrikosov

Andrei Abrikosov

Boyar Fyodor Kolychev

Alexander Mgebrov

Alexander Mgebrov

Novgorod's Archbishop Pimen

Maxim Mikhaylov

Maxim Mikhaylov

Archdeacon

Vladimir Balashov

Vladimir Balashov

Piotr Volynetz

Vsevolod Pudovkin

Vsevolod Pudovkin

Nikola, Simpleton Beggar

Semyon Timoshenko

Semyon Timoshenko

Kaspar von Oldenbock, Livonian Ambassador

Aleksandr Rumnyov

Aleksandr Rumnyov

The Stranger

Pavel Massalsky

Pavel Massalsky

Sigismond, King of Poland

V

Valentina Kuznetsova

Smiling Woman in the Church (uncredited)

Sergey Stolyarov

Sergey Stolyarov

(uncredited)

Anel Sudakevich

Anel Sudakevich

Sigismond's court lady

L

Lidiya Naumova

If Ivan the Terrible, Part I is on your watchlist, here is the complete breakdown — plot, cast, ratings, and where to stream it in HD. Rated 7.3/10 from 228 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

Ivan the Terrible, Part I plot and story overview

Ivan the Terrible, Part I centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Set during the early part of his reign, Ivan faces betrayal from the aristocracy and even his closest friends as he seeks to unite the Russian people. Sergei Eisenstein's final film, this is the first part of a three-part biopic of Tsar Ivan IV of Russia, which was never completed due to the producer's dissatisfaction with Eisenstein's attempts to use forbidden experimental filming techniques and excessive cost overruns. The second part was completed but not released for a decade after Eisenstein's death and a change of heart in the USSR government toward his work; the third part was only in its earliest stage of filming when shooting was stopped altogether.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch Ivan the Terrible, Part I in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Ivan the Terrible, Part I Hindi dubbed? This drama and history film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Ivan the Terrible, Part I Hindi dubbed" and "Ivan the Terrible, Part I dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Critical reception of Ivan the Terrible, Part I

Ivan the Terrible, Part I currently holds a 7.3/10 audience score based on 228 ratings, a strong mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

The people behind Ivan the Terrible, Part I

Ivan the Terrible, Part I is anchored by Nikolai Cherkasov, Lyudmila Tselikovskaya, Serafima Birman, and Mikhail Nazvanov, working under the direction of Sergei Eisenstein. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Watch Ivan the Terrible, Part I free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1944) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Ivan the Terrible, Part I: the appeal

If you only have time for a handful of drama and history picks, Ivan the Terrible, Part I earns a place near the top. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 95 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

The bottom line

Ivan the Terrible, Part I won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 7.3/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Ivan the Terrible, Part I (1944) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Ivan the Terrible, Part I

Recommended

Munich - The Edge of War
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Munich - The Edge of War

2021

The Man Who Would Be King
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Man Who Would Be King

1975

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

2011

The Two Popes
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Two Popes

2019

The Count of Monte Cristo
7.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Count of Monte Cristo

2002

King Lear
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

King Lear

2018

The Last of the Mohicans
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Last of the Mohicans

1992

Julius Caesar
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Julius Caesar

1953

Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages

1916

Mr. Turner
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Mr. Turner

2014

Two Prosecutors
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Two Prosecutors

2025

The Scarlet and the Black
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Scarlet and the Black

1983

Grace Unplugged
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Grace Unplugged

2013

Teen Spirit
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Teen Spirit

2019

More Like This

Snow Falling on Cedars
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Snow Falling on Cedars

1999

Nothing But The Truth
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Nothing But The Truth

2009

That Old Feeling
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

That Old Feeling

1997

Maginot vs Siegfried : la guerre des lignes
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Maginot vs Siegfried : la guerre des lignes

2019

Under the Bombs
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Under the Bombs

2007

The Bells of St. Mary's
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Bells of St. Mary's

1945

The Legend of Kate Kensington
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Legend of Kate Kensington

2022

Pastor's Kid
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Pastor's Kid

2024

Zwölfeläuten
3.3
MovieDUB
Play

Zwölfeläuten

2001

Come Dance at My Wedding
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

Come Dance at My Wedding

2009

White Night Wedding
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

White Night Wedding

2008

The Decameron
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Decameron

1971

Powder Blue
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

Powder Blue

2009

Comments

Be the first to comment.