Happy Hour
Happy Hour Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Happy Hour

7.4 2015 317m 3 min read
Drama

Four women in their thirties reevaluate their relationships, both shared and private, after a startling revelation concerning one's marriage forces each of them to ask one of life's biggest questions: "Am I who I want to be?"

Watch Now

Top Cast

Sachie Tanaka

Sachie Tanaka

Akari

Hazuki Kikuchi

Hazuki Kikuchi

Sakurako

Maiko Mihara

Maiko Mihara

Fumi

Rira Kawamura

Rira Kawamura

Jun

Y

Yoshio Shin

Yoshihiko

H

Hiroyuki Miura

Takuya

Y

Yoshitaka Zahana

Kohei

S

Shuhei Shibata

Ukai

H

Hiromi Demura

Hinako

H

Hajime Sakasho

Kazama

T

Tsugumi Kugai

Yoshie

Y

Yasunobu Tanabe

Kurita

Ayaka Shibutani

Ayaka Shibutani

Yuzuki

Y

Yuichiro Ito

Kawano

S

Shoko Fukunaga

Mitsu

T

Tomo Kawamura

Daiki

Kilala Inori

Kilala Inori

Yuki

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Yuzawa

C

Chinatsu Masuda

Yuzawa's Daughter

M

Masuda Manabu

Lawyer

Whether you are a longtime fan or discovering it for the first time, Happy Hour rewards viewers who know what to look for. Led by Sachie Tanaka and Hazuki Kikuchi, the film balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

The premise of Happy Hour, explained

The narrative of Happy Hour unfolds like this: Four women in their thirties reevaluate their relationships, both shared and private, after a startling revelation concerning one's marriage forces each of them to ask one of life's biggest questions: "Am I who I want to be?"

What sets it apart is how it treats its drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

What makes Happy Hour worth watching

There are plenty of drama titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 317 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

How to stream Happy Hour in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Happy Hour (2015) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is Happy Hour available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Happy Hour Hindi dubbed? This drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Happy Hour (2015) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Is Happy Hour good? Ratings and reviews

Happy Hour currently holds a 7.4/10 audience score based on 90 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

The people behind Happy Hour

Happy Hour is anchored by Sachie Tanaka, Hazuki Kikuchi, Maiko Mihara, and Rira Kawamura, working under the direction of Ryusuke Hamaguchi. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Tadashi Nohara and Tomoyuki Takahashi, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

The bottom line

If drama is your lane, Happy Hour is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.4/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Happy Hour (2015) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Happy Hour

Recommended

Early Summer
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

Early Summer

1951

Late Spring
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

Late Spring

1949

Tokyo Sonata
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Tokyo Sonata

2008

The Pumpkin Eater
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Pumpkin Eater

1964

An Autumn Afternoon
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

An Autumn Afternoon

1962

Nobody Knows
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

Nobody Knows

2004

The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice

1952

Before We Vanish
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Before We Vanish

2017

After the Storm
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

After the Storm

2016

Death of a Salesman
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Death of a Salesman

1985

Tokyo Story
8.1
MovieDUB
Play

Tokyo Story

1953

Her Love Boils Bathwater
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Her Love Boils Bathwater

2016

The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry

2023

Family Romance, LLC
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Family Romance, LLC

2019

Evil Does Not Exist
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Evil Does Not Exist

2023

Mildred Pierce
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Mildred Pierce

1945

More Like This

Jason's Lyric
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

Jason's Lyric

1994

The Three Sisters of Tenmasou Inn
7.3
MovieDUB
Play

The Three Sisters of Tenmasou Inn

2022

Moon Child
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Moon Child

2003

Eagle Shadow Fist
5.7
MovieDUB
Play

Eagle Shadow Fist

1973

Confession
0.0
MovieDUB
Play

Confession

2019

Neighbors
4.5
MovieDUB
Play

Neighbors

2019

The Beast of Comedy
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The Beast of Comedy

2024

Every Other Week
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

Every Other Week

2006

Kamome Diner
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Kamome Diner

2006

Post Grad
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

Post Grad

2009

Plötsligt skulle vi skiljas
9.0
MovieDUB
Play

Plötsligt skulle vi skiljas

1986

Mars Met Venus (Part Cowo)
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

Mars Met Venus (Part Cowo)

2017

The Women
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Women

1939

One Foot Under
4.2
MovieDUB
Play

One Foot Under

2009

Mayaanadhi
7.5
MovieDUB
Play

Mayaanadhi

2017

A Girl and A Guy
4.5
MovieDUB
Play

A Girl and A Guy

2021

Comments

Be the first to comment.