Gridiron Gang
Gridiron Gang Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Gridiron Gang

One goal. A second chance.

7.1 2006 125m 3 min read
CrimeDrama

Under the leadership of their counselor, teenagers at a juvenile detention center gain self-esteem by playing football together. Based on a true story.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson

Sean Porter

Xzibit

Xzibit

Malcolm Moore

L. Scott Caldwell

L. Scott Caldwell

Bobbi Porter

Leon Rippy

Leon Rippy

Paul Higa

Kevin Dunn

Kevin Dunn

Ted Dexter

Jade Yorker

Jade Yorker

Willie Weathers

David V. Thomas

David V. Thomas

Kelvin Owens

Setu Taase

Setu Taase

Junior Palaita

Mo McRae

Mo McRae

Leon Hayes

James Earl

James Earl

Donald Madlock

Trever O'Brien

Trever O'Brien

Kenny Bates

Brandon Mychal Smith

Brandon Mychal Smith

Bug Wendal

Jurnee Smollett

Jurnee Smollett

Danyelle Rollins

Michael J. Pagan

Michael J. Pagan

Roger Weathers

Jamal Mixon

Jamal Mixon

Jamal Evans

Danny Martinez

Danny Martinez

Miguel Perez

Artie Baxter

Artie Baxter

John Stevens

Joe Seo

Joe Seo

Choi

Joseph Raymond Lucero

Joseph Raymond Lucero

Chavez

R

Robert Zepeda

Peavy

Few crime and drama titles spark as much curiosity as Gridiron Gang. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Rated 7.1/10 from 1,113 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

The premise of Gridiron Gang, explained

At its core, Gridiron Gang follows a story that unfolds like this: Under the leadership of their counselor, teenagers at a juvenile detention center gain self-esteem by playing football together. Based on a true story.

What sets it apart is how it treats its crime and drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. The tagline — "One goal. A second chance." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Cast and characters of Gridiron Gang

Gridiron Gang is anchored by Dwayne Johnson, Xzibit, L. Scott Caldwell, and Leon Rippy, working under the direction of Phil Joanou. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

The script comes from Jeff Maguire, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Is Gridiron Gang available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Gridiron Gang Hindi dubbed? This crime and drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Gridiron Gang Hindi dubbed" and "Gridiron Gang dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Gridiron Gang on Google Trends.

Is Gridiron Gang good? Ratings and reviews

Gridiron Gang currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 1,113 ratings, a strong mark that tracks with the word-of-mouth buzz it has generated. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Why you should watch Gridiron Gang

The case for Gridiron Gang comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 125 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Watch Gridiron Gang free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Gridiron Gang (2006) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Final verdict on Gridiron Gang

Gridiron Gang is the kind of crime and drama film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Gridiron Gang (2006) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Gridiron Gang

Recommended

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

1962

The Mustang
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

The Mustang

2019

Sing Sing
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

Sing Sing

2024

Girl in the Basement
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Girl in the Basement

2021

Cool Hand Luke
7.7
MovieDUB
Play

Cool Hand Luke

1967

The Shawshank Redemption
8.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Shawshank Redemption

1994

He Got Game
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

He Got Game

1998

The Basketball Diaries
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Basketball Diaries

1995

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile

2019

The Unforgivable
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Unforgivable

2021

Starred Up
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Starred Up

2014

A Thousand and One
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

A Thousand and One

2023

South Central
6.7
MovieDUB
Play

South Central

1992

Above the Rim
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

Above the Rim

1994

More Like This

The Elephant Man
8.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Elephant Man

1980

Ask the Dust
5.4
MovieDUB
Play

Ask the Dust

2006

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

2007

The Edge of Heaven
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Edge of Heaven

2007

No Good Deed
5.4
MovieDUB
Play

No Good Deed

2002

Hard Target
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Hard Target

1993

The Real McCoy
5.7
MovieDUB
Play

The Real McCoy

1993

Nick of Time
6.2
MovieDUB
Play

Nick of Time

1995

Breakdown
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Breakdown

1997

The Long Goodbye
7.4
MovieDUB
Play

The Long Goodbye

1973

World Trade Center
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

World Trade Center

2006

Malcolm X
7.6
MovieDUB
Play

Malcolm X

1992

The Karate Kid
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Karate Kid

1984

The Fortune Cookie
7.2
MovieDUB
Play

The Fortune Cookie

1966

Lucky You
5.7
MovieDUB
Play

Lucky You

2007

In the Name of the Law
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

In the Name of the Law

1952

I'm Still Here
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

I'm Still Here

2024

Comments

Be the first to comment.