Galaxy Quest
Galaxy Quest Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Galaxy Quest

A comedy of galactic proportions.

7.1 1999 102m 4 min read
ComedyScience FictionAdventure

For four years, the courageous crew of the NSEA Protector — Commander Peter Quincy Taggart, Lieutenant Tawny Madison, and Doctor Lazarus — set off on a thrilling and often dangerous mission in space... until their series was cancelled! Now, twenty years later, aliens under attack have mistaken the Galaxy Quest television transmissions for "historical documents" and beam up the crew of has-been actors to save the universe. With no script, no director, and no clue, the actors must turn in the performances of their lives.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Tim Allen

Tim Allen

Jason Nesmith

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver

Gwen DeMarco

Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Alexander Dane

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Fred Kwan

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Guy Fleegman

Daryl Mitchell

Daryl Mitchell

Tommy Webber

Enrico Colantoni

Enrico Colantoni

Mathesar

Robin Sachs

Robin Sachs

Sarris

Jed Rees

Jed Rees

Teb

Justin Long

Justin Long

Brandon

Missi Pyle

Missi Pyle

Laliari

Patrick Breen

Patrick Breen

Quellek

Jeremy Howard

Jeremy Howard

Kyle

Sam Lloyd

Sam Lloyd

Neru

Rainn Wilson

Rainn Wilson

Lahnk

J.P. Manoux

J.P. Manoux

Excited Alien

Dian Bachar

Dian Bachar

Nervous Tech

Heidi Swedberg

Heidi Swedberg

Brandon's Mom

Kevin McDonald

Kevin McDonald

Announcer (as Kevin Hamilton McDonald)

Kaitlin Cullum

Kaitlin Cullum

Katelyn

Searching for where to watch Galaxy Quest (1999) online? You're in the right place. Rated 7.1/10 from 2,647 viewers, it lands as a strong entry in the genre. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Galaxy Quest plot and story overview

At its core, Galaxy Quest follows a story that unfolds like this: For four years, the courageous crew of the NSEA Protector — Commander Peter Quincy Taggart, Lieutenant Tawny Madison, and Doctor Lazarus — set off on a thrilling and often dangerous mission in space... until their series was cancelled! Now, twenty years later, aliens under attack have mistaken the Galaxy Quest television transmissions for "historical documents" and beam up the crew of has-been actors to save the universe. With no script, no director, and no clue, the actors must turn in the performances of their lives.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "A comedy of galactic proportions." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Watch Galaxy Quest in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Galaxy Quest Hindi dubbed? This comedy, science fiction, and adventure film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Galaxy Quest (1999) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Galaxy Quest on Google Trends.

Why you should watch Galaxy Quest

The case for Galaxy Quest comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 102 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

Is Galaxy Quest good? Ratings and reviews

Galaxy Quest currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 2,647 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the comedy, science fiction, and adventure craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Who stars in Galaxy Quest?

Galaxy Quest is anchored by Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Alan Rickman, and Tony Shalhoub, working under the direction of Dean Parisot. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from David Howard and Robert Gordon, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Watch Galaxy Quest free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Galaxy Quest (1999) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Final verdict on Galaxy Quest

Galaxy Quest is the kind of comedy, science fiction, and adventure film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Galaxy Quest (1999) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Galaxy Quest

Recommended

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension

1984

Star Trek
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Trek

2009

Star Trek Into Darkness
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Trek Into Darkness

2013

Flash Gordon
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Flash Gordon

1980

Star Trek: The Motion Picture
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Trek: The Motion Picture

1979

Spaceballs
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Spaceballs

1987

Independence Day
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Independence Day

1996

Babylon 5: A Call to Arms
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Babylon 5: A Call to Arms

1999

Solo: A Star Wars Story
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Solo: A Star Wars Story

2018

Nirvanna the Band the Show the Movie
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Nirvanna the Band the Show the Movie

2026

Babylon 5: The River of Souls
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Babylon 5: The River of Souls

1998

Mission to Mars
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Mission to Mars

2000

Dark Star
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Dark Star

1974

Star Trek Beyond
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Trek Beyond

2016

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

2017

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

2019

Star Trek: Insurrection
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Star Trek: Insurrection

1998

More Like This

Kamen Rider Ghost: Final Stage
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Kamen Rider Ghost: Final Stage

2017

Piece of Mind
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Piece of Mind

Tobor the Great
5.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Tobor the Great

1954

Babička aneb Jak to bylo doopravdy
5.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Babička aneb Jak to bylo doopravdy

2010

The Contact Enigma
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Contact Enigma

2021

Terrestrial
2.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Terrestrial

2025

Dancougar: Requiem for Victims
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Dancougar: Requiem for Victims

1986

Alien Surveillance
3.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Alien Surveillance

2018

Lilo & Stitch
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Lilo & Stitch

2025

Killer Duck
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Killer Duck

2020

Are We Human Yet?
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Are We Human Yet?

2026

The Gooners Fight Club
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Gooners Fight Club

2026

Phil the Alien
4.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Phil the Alien

2004

Crimen imperfecto
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Crimen imperfecto

1970

300 000 KILOMÈTRES / SECONDE
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

300 000 KILOMÈTRES / SECONDE

2013

Alien Warrior
4.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Alien Warrior

1986

Hetalia: Axis Powers: Paint It, White!
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Hetalia: Axis Powers: Paint It, White!

2010

Hamlet's Ghost
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Hamlet's Ghost

2015

Comments

Be the first to comment.