Fireworks Wednesday
Fireworks Wednesday Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Fireworks Wednesday

7.4 2006 102m 3 min read
Drama

Rouhi, a young bride-to-be, is hired as a maid for an affluent family in Tehran. Upon arriving, she is suddenly thrust into an explosive domestic conflict. The wife is convinced her husband is having an affair and enlists Rouhi as a spy, to follow her husband, and confirm her suspicions. What Rouhi discovers, however, threatens not only their marriage but her own future.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Hedie Tehrani

Hedie Tehrani

Mozhde Samiei

Taraneh Alidoosti

Taraneh Alidoosti

Roohi

Hamid Farrokhnejad

Hamid Farrokhnejad

Morteza

Pantea Bahram

Pantea Bahram

Simin

Sahar Dolatshahi

Sahar Dolatshahi

Houman Seyyedi

Houman Seyyedi

M

Matin Heydarnia

Amir ali

M

Mehran Mahram

Behshad Sharifian

Behshad Sharifian

Whether you are a longtime fan or discovering it for the first time, Fireworks Wednesday rewards viewers who know what to look for. Led by Hedie Tehrani and Taraneh Alidoosti, the film balances spectacle with character. Read on for the full plot overview, the cast and crew, critical reception, and answers to the questions fans ask most.

What is Fireworks Wednesday about?

At its core, Fireworks Wednesday follows a story that unfolds like this: Rouhi, a young bride-to-be, is hired as a maid for an affluent family in Tehran. Upon arriving, she is suddenly thrust into an explosive domestic conflict. The wife is convinced her husband is having an affair and enlists Rouhi as a spy, to follow her husband, and confirm her suspicions. What Rouhi discovers, however, threatens not only their marriage but her own future.

What sets it apart is how it treats its drama elements not as decoration but as the engine of the plot. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Critical reception of Fireworks Wednesday

Fireworks Wednesday currently holds a 7.4/10 audience score based on 153 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Reviews tend to praise the drama craftsmanship while debating its more ambitious swings.

Fireworks Wednesday: the appeal

The case for Fireworks Wednesday comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 102 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

How to stream Fireworks Wednesday in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Fireworks Wednesday (2006) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Who stars in Fireworks Wednesday?

Fireworks Wednesday is anchored by Hedie Tehrani, Taraneh Alidoosti, Hamid Farrokhnejad, and Pantea Bahram, working under the direction of Asghar Farhadi. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Mani Haghighi, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

Watch Fireworks Wednesday in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Fireworks Wednesday Hindi dubbed? This drama film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Final verdict on Fireworks Wednesday

Fireworks Wednesday is the kind of drama film that justifies the hype. Backed by a 7.4/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Add it to My List, hit play, and tell us what you thought below.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Fireworks Wednesday (2006) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Fireworks Wednesday

Recommended

The Salesman
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Salesman

2016

The Pumpkin Eater
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Pumpkin Eater

1964

What Maisie Knew
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

What Maisie Knew

2013

Fast Girls
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Fast Girls

2012

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius

2004

A Double Life
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

A Double Life

1947

TalhotBlond
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

TalhotBlond

2012

The Girl in the Book
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

The Girl in the Book

2015

Killer's Kiss
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Killer's Kiss

1955

Goal II: Living the Dream
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Goal II: Living the Dream

2007

The House on Carroll Street
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The House on Carroll Street

1988

Eleanor the Great
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Eleanor the Great

2025

My Dinner with Hervé
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

My Dinner with Hervé

2018

How Sarah Got Her Wings
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

How Sarah Got Her Wings

2015

Resurrecting the Champ
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Resurrecting the Champ

2007

Journeyman
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Journeyman

2018

My Neighbor Adolf
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

My Neighbor Adolf

2022

More Like This

Strangers on a Train
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Strangers on a Train

1951

Brief Encounter
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Brief Encounter

1945

3 Playboy Galau
4.8
MovieDUB★
Play

3 Playboy Galau

2013

Notes on a Scandal
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Notes on a Scandal

2006

Out of Africa
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Out of Africa

1985

Travelers
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Travelers

1992

Marie Antoinette
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Marie Antoinette

2006

Crime of Passion
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Crime of Passion

1956

The Door in the Floor
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Door in the Floor

2004

May Fools
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

May Fools

1990

The Long Goodbye
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Long Goodbye

1973

Three Colors: Red
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Three Colors: Red

1994

Match Point
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Match Point

2005

Body of Evidence
5.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Body of Evidence

1993

The Celebration
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Celebration

1998

Maybe... Maybe Not
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Maybe... Maybe Not

1994

Comments

Be the first to comment.