Cat Ladies
Cat Ladies Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Cat Ladies

When cats mean "meow" to you than people.

7.2 2009 59m 3 min read
Documentary

The real story behind the oft-ridiculed 'cat lady' - a cultural stereotype and figure of ridicule for women of a certain age with too many furry companions. Through the intimate portrait of four unique 'cat ladies' we create a sensitive and emotionally honest portrait of women whose lives and self-worth have become intractably linked to cats. It's not the number of cats that defines someone as a 'cat lady', but rather their attachment, or non-attachment, to human beings. They create a world with their cats in which they are accepted and in control - a world where they ultimately have value.

Watch Now

Few documentary titles spark as much curiosity as Cat Ladies. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. The ensemble keeps every scene grounded. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

The premise of Cat Ladies, explained

At its core, Cat Ladies follows a story that unfolds like this: The real story behind the oft-ridiculed 'cat lady' - a cultural stereotype and figure of ridicule for women of a certain age with too many furry companions. Through the intimate portrait of four unique 'cat ladies' we create a sensitive and emotionally honest portrait of women whose lives and self-worth have become intractably linked to cats. It's not the number of cats that defines someone as a 'cat lady', but rather their attachment, or non-attachment, to human beings. They create a world with their cats in which they are accepted and in control - a world where they ultimately have value.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "When cats mean "meow" to you than people." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

How Cat Ladies was received

Cat Ladies currently holds a 7.2/10 audience score based on 5 ratings, a strong mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

How to stream Cat Ladies in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Cat Ladies (2009) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. Availability shifts by region, so JustWatch is handy for checking official platforms in your country. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Watch Cat Ladies in Hindi (Hindi dubbed)

Looking for Cat Ladies Hindi dubbed? This documentary film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Cat Ladies Hindi dubbed" and "Cat Ladies dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

What makes Cat Ladies worth watching

The case for Cat Ladies comes down to a few things it does better than its peers. The world-building feels lived-in, the stakes stay personal, and the payoff respects your time.

At roughly 59 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

Should you watch Cat Ladies?

Cat Ladies won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 7.2/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Cat Ladies (2009) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Cat Ladies

Recommended

Heart of a Dog
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Heart of a Dog

2015

Love, Gilda
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Love, Gilda

2018

Cameraperson
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Cameraperson

2016

Love, Marilyn
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Love, Marilyn

2013

Inside the Mind of a Cat
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Inside the Mind of a Cat

2022

Feminists: What Were They Thinking?
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Feminists: What Were They Thinking?

2018

Naqoyqatsi
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Naqoyqatsi

2002

Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey

2011

Nothing Like a Dame
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Nothing Like a Dame

2018

Seduced and Abandoned
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Seduced and Abandoned

2013

In the Realms of the Unreal
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

In the Realms of the Unreal

2004

Deliver Us from Evil
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Deliver Us from Evil

2006

Avatar: The Deep Dive - A Special Edition of 20/20
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Avatar: The Deep Dive - A Special Edition of 20/20

2022

A Toxic Love Story
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

A Toxic Love Story

2026

Come See Me in the Good Light
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Come See Me in the Good Light

2025

The Captains
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Captains

2011

S4: The Bob Lazar Story
8.4
MovieDUB★
Play

S4: The Bob Lazar Story

2026

More Like This

death and her compass
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

death and her compass

2020

Charles Lloyd - Arrows Into Infinity
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Charles Lloyd - Arrows Into Infinity

2014

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

2009

Zombiemania
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Zombiemania

2008

The Trials of Darryl Hunt
8.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Trials of Darryl Hunt

2007

Prayer for Marilyn Monroe
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Prayer for Marilyn Monroe

1998

When You Can't See the Film
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

When You Can't See the Film

2014

Sweating Blood
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Sweating Blood

1973

Brighton Beach
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Brighton Beach

1980

America: From Hitler to M-X
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

America: From Hitler to M-X

1982

Blessed Blessed Oblivion
0.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Blessed Blessed Oblivion

2011

Comments

Be the first to comment.