Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?
Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?

5.9 1983 90m 4 min read
ComedyRomance

Zee is walking up and down Manhattan streets, talking to herself and to the husband who has just left her. At a sidewalk café she runs into Eli, and a very unlikely, funny and touching relationship develops between two lost souls in the big city.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Michael Emil

Michael Emil

Eli

Karen Black

Karen Black

Zee

Michael Margotta

Michael Margotta

Larry

M

Martin Harvey Friedberg

Mort

Frances Fisher

Frances Fisher

Louise

A

Anna Raviv

Young Woman At Cafe

Robert Hallak

Robert Hallak

Young Man At Cafe

D

Daniel W. Fitzgerald

Band Member (as the Lost Wandering Blues Band)

G

George Bacon

Band Member (as the Lost Wandering Blues Band)

J

Joe Price

Band Member (as the Lost Wandering Blues Band)

W

William Gross

Band Member (as the Lost Wandering Blues Band)

Paul Williams

Paul Williams

Zee's Husband

R

Robert Schwimmer

Zee's Pianist

M

Madeline Silver

Eli's Ex-Wife

A

Ariela Nicole

Eli's Daughter

N

Nicolo Ritolo

Hansom Cab Driver

S

Sandra Timpani

Eli's Office Worker

D

Danielle Bates

Eli's Office Worker

E

Eva Vita

Eli's Office Worker

Larry David

Larry David

Mort's Friend At Cafe

If Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? is on your watchlist, here is the complete breakdown — plot, cast, ratings, and where to stream it in HD. Directed by Henry Jaglom, the project blends comedy and romance into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? plot and story overview

At its core, Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? follows a story that unfolds like this: Zee is walking up and down Manhattan streets, talking to herself and to the husband who has just left her. At a sidewalk café she runs into Eli, and a very unlikely, funny and touching relationship develops between two lost souls in the big city.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. Themes of ambition, loyalty, and consequence run throughout. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

How Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? was received

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? currently holds a 5.9/10 audience score based on 7 ratings, a mixed mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

Critics and casual viewers largely agree on its highs, even when they split on the finale.

Cast and characters of Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? is anchored by Michael Emil, Karen Black, Michael Margotta, and Martin Harvey Friedberg, working under the direction of Henry Jaglom. Each performance brings a different texture to the film.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Watch Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? free in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? (1983) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. To compare official streaming options and regional availability, JustWatch keeps an up-to-date list. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Why you should watch Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?

There are plenty of comedy and romance titles competing for your attention, so why this one? Strong visuals, a confident score, and characters you actually care about do the heavy lifting.

At roughly 90 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? Hindi dubbed? This comedy and romance film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Whether you want the original audio or a Hindi dubbed version, the Watch Now button above starts the HD player immediately.

Dual-audio releases make global comedy and romance stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? is a popular pick.

Final verdict on Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?

Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? (1983) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Can She Bake a Cherry Pie?

Recommended

Starting Over
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Starting Over

1979

Hard to Die
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Hard to Die

1990

Ricky Gervais: Mortality
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Ricky Gervais: Mortality

2025

Louis C.K.: Oh My God
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Louis C.K.: Oh My God

2013

Bill Burr: Drop Dead Years
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Bill Burr: Drop Dead Years

2025

Butterflies Are Free
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Butterflies Are Free

1972

Pretty Persuasion
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Pretty Persuasion

2005

F Valentine's Day
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

F Valentine's Day

2026

Shane Gillis: Beautiful Dogs
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Shane Gillis: Beautiful Dogs

2023

Jimmy Carr: Natural Born Killer
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Jimmy Carr: Natural Born Killer

2024

The Killer's Game
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Killer's Game

2024

Who Is Cletis Tout?
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Who Is Cletis Tout?

2001

Accident Man
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Accident Man

2018

The Overnight
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Overnight

2015

Dave Chappelle: The Unstoppable...
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Dave Chappelle: The Unstoppable...

2025

Over Your Dead Body
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Over Your Dead Body

2026

A Dogwalker's Christmas Tale
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

A Dogwalker's Christmas Tale

2015

More Like This

Fatal Attraction
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Fatal Attraction

1987

The Squid and the Whale
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Squid and the Whale

2005

The Tuxedo
5.7
MovieDUB★
Play

The Tuxedo

2002

After Hours
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

After Hours

1985

The Purple Rose of Cairo
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Purple Rose of Cairo

1985

The Odd Couple
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Odd Couple

1968

Kate & Leopold
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Kate & Leopold

2001

New York Minute
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

New York Minute

2004

Meet Dave
5.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Meet Dave

2008

Something Wild
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Something Wild

1986

Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
5.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen

2004

Fritz the Cat
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Fritz the Cat

1972

New York, I Love You
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

New York, I Love You

2008

Back for Good
4.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Back for Good

2017

All Over Me
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

All Over Me

1997

Ghost Town
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Ghost Town

2008

How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

How to Lose Friends & Alienate People

2008

Comments

Be the first to comment.