Burn Your Maps
Burn Your Maps Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Burn Your Maps

Sometimes you have to get lost to find your way home.

7.1 2016 102m 4 min read
AdventureComedyDramaFamily

A family in emotional turmoil is taken by surprise in this quirky adventure where an eccentric 8-year-old American boy, Wes, has an existential epiphany - He believes that he is in fact a Mongolian goat herder.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Vera Farmiga

Vera Farmiga

Alise Firth

Jacob Tremblay

Jacob Tremblay

Wes Firth

Suraj Sharma

Suraj Sharma

Ismail

Ramón Rodríguez

Ramón Rodríguez

Batbayar

Virginia Madsen

Virginia Madsen

Victoria

Marton Csokas

Marton Csokas

Connor Firth

Jason Scott Lee

Jason Scott Lee

Shaman Helper

Glynis Davies

Glynis Davies

Lillian

Valerie Planche

Valerie Planche

Maureen

Sasha Barry

Sasha Barry

Susan

Lara Zaluski

Lara Zaluski

Samantha

Taylor Geare

Taylor Geare

Becca Firth

Ari Rombough

Ari Rombough

Rebecca

Catherine Gell

Catherine Gell

Dr. Wagner

Rae Farrer

Rae Farrer

Sister Ruth

Conor Mullen

Conor Mullen

Duncan

Makambe Simamba

Makambe Simamba

Nara

Nomin Bayasgalan

Nomin Bayasgalan

Enkhtuyaa

J

Javkhlan Baatar

Gantulga

L

Lkhagvadulam Enkhtaivan

Bolormaa

Burn Your Maps (2016) has become one of the most talked-about adventure, comedy, drama, and family films, and this guide covers everything you need before you press play. Led by Vera Farmiga and Jacob Tremblay, the film balances spectacle with character. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Burn Your Maps plot and story overview

Burn Your Maps centers on a premise that unfolds like this: A family in emotional turmoil is taken by surprise in this quirky adventure where an eccentric 8-year-old American boy, Wes, has an existential epiphany - He believes that he is in fact a Mongolian goat herder.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "Sometimes you have to get lost to find your way home." — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

The people behind Burn Your Maps

Burn Your Maps is anchored by Vera Farmiga, Jacob Tremblay, Suraj Sharma, and Ramón Rodríguez, working under the direction of Jordan Roberts. Casting is half the battle, and this ensemble pulls its weight.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

Where to watch Burn Your Maps online

On WatchHub you can watch Burn Your Maps (2016) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

What makes Burn Your Maps worth watching

There are plenty of adventure, comedy, drama, and family titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 102 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Discussion threads tracked via Google Trends show steady, lasting interest.

Is Burn Your Maps available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Burn Your Maps Hindi dubbed? This adventure, comedy, drama, and family film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Burn Your Maps (2016) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

Dual-audio releases make global adventure, comedy, drama, and family stories accessible to far wider audiences, and Burn Your Maps is a popular pick.

Critical reception of Burn Your Maps

Burn Your Maps currently holds a 7.1/10 audience score based on 46 ratings, a strong mark that signals broad appeal beyond just genre die-hards. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

The bottom line

If adventure, comedy, drama, and family is your lane, Burn Your Maps is close to essential viewing. Backed by a 7.1/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Start streaming now and join the conversation in the comments.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Burn Your Maps (2016) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Burn Your Maps

Recommended

Dear Eleanor
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Dear Eleanor

2016

Wicked Little Letters
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Wicked Little Letters

2024

Pinocchio
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Pinocchio

2009

Minions & More Volume 1
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Minions & More Volume 1

2022

Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure

2003

The Call of the Wild
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Call of the Wild

1972

The Warriors Gate
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The Warriors Gate

2016

The 3 Worlds of Gulliver
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

The 3 Worlds of Gulliver

1960

Flora & Ulysses
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Flora & Ulysses

2021

Christmas...Again?!
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Christmas...Again?!

2021

Travels with My Aunt
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Travels with My Aunt

1972

Hunt for the Wilderpeople
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

2016

Doctor Who: Last Christmas
7.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Doctor Who: Last Christmas

2014

Marvel Rising: Playing with Fire
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Marvel Rising: Playing with Fire

2019

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Three More
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Three More

2024

Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins
6.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins

2008

The Longshots
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Longshots

2008

More Like This

Lilo & Stitch
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Lilo & Stitch

2025

A Beautiful Life
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

A Beautiful Life

2023

The Station
10.0
MovieDUB★
Play

The Station

2025

Desert Flower
7.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Desert Flower

2009

The A-Team
6.4
MovieDUB★
Play

The A-Team

2010

Problemista
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Problemista

2024

Dance of the Forty One
7.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Dance of the Forty One

2020

Letters to God
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Letters to God

2010

Downsizing
5.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Downsizing

2017

The Girl Can't Help It
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Girl Can't Help It

1956

Jorge Quer Ser Repórter
8.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Jorge Quer Ser Repórter

2025

Uptown Girls
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Uptown Girls

2003

The Card Counter
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Card Counter

2021

The Surgeon of the Rusty Knife
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

The Surgeon of the Rusty Knife

2022

Crazy Heart
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Crazy Heart

2009

Comments

Be the first to comment.