Brother Orchid
Brother Orchid Hindi dubbed posterDUB★

Brother Orchid

We'd like youse to meet Brother Orchid!

6.6 1940 88m 3 min read
ComedyCrimeDramaRomance

When retired racket boss John Sarto tries to reclaim his place and former friends try to kill him, he finds solace in a monastery and reinvents himself as a pious monk.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Edward G. Robinson

Edward G. Robinson

Little John T. 'Johnny' Sarto

Ann Sothern

Ann Sothern

Florence 'Flo' Addams

Humphrey Bogart

Humphrey Bogart

Jack Buck

Donald Crisp

Donald Crisp

Brother Superior

Ralph Bellamy

Ralph Bellamy

Clarence P. Fletcher

Allen Jenkins

Allen Jenkins

Willie 'The Knife' Corson

Charles D. Brown

Charles D. Brown

Brother Wren

Cecil Kellaway

Cecil Kellaway

Brother Goodwin

Morgan Conway

Morgan Conway

Philadelphia Powell

Richard Lane

Richard Lane

Mugsy O'Day

Paul Guilfoyle

Paul Guilfoyle

Red Martin

John Ridgely

John Ridgely

Texas Pearson

Joseph Crehan

Joseph Crehan

Brother MacEwen

Wilfred Lucas

Wilfred Lucas

Brother MacDonald

Tom Tyler

Tom Tyler

Curley Matthews

Dick Wessel

Dick Wessel

Buffalo Burns

Granville Bates

Granville Bates

Pattonsville Superintendent

P

Paul Phillips

French Frank

Don Rowan

Don Rowan

Al Muller

N

Nanette Vallon

Fifi

Few comedy, crime, drama, and romance titles spark as much curiosity as Brother Orchid. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Directed by Lloyd Bacon, the project blends comedy, crime, drama, and romance into something that lingers long after the credits. Below you'll find an honest look at the story, the people behind it, and whether it deserves a spot in your queue.

Inside the story of Brother Orchid

The narrative of Brother Orchid unfolds like this: When retired racket boss John Sarto tries to reclaim his place and former friends try to kill him, he finds solace in a monastery and reinvents himself as a pious monk.

The pacing rewards patient viewers, layering small details that pay off later. The tagline — "We'd like youse to meet Brother Orchid!" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

What makes Brother Orchid worth watching

There are plenty of comedy, crime, drama, and romance titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 88 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Fans on Letterboxd and Rotten Tomatoes repeatedly highlight its rewatch value.

How to stream Brother Orchid in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Brother Orchid (1940) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

The people behind Brother Orchid

Brother Orchid is anchored by Edward G. Robinson, Ann Sothern, Humphrey Bogart, and Donald Crisp, working under the direction of Lloyd Bacon. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

The script comes from Jerry Wald, Richard Macaulay, and Earl Baldwin, whose writing keeps the dialogue sharp. You can trace the full credits and filmographies on IMDb and TMDB.

How Brother Orchid was received

Brother Orchid currently holds a 6.6/10 audience score based on 42 ratings, a solid mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Brother Orchid Hindi dubbed — dual audio guide

Looking for Brother Orchid Hindi dubbed? This comedy, crime, drama, and romance film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. Queries like "Brother Orchid Hindi dubbed" and "Brother Orchid dual audio" lead right here, with HD streaming and no sign-up.

Hindi dubbed versions of international hits regularly trend across India — track the interest in Brother Orchid on Google Trends.

Should you watch Brother Orchid?

Brother Orchid won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Backed by a 6.6/10 rating, it's an easy recommendation. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Brother Orchid (1940) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Brother Orchid

Recommended

The Wild One
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Wild One

1953

Take the Money and Run
7.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Take the Money and Run

1969

Fallen Angel
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Fallen Angel

1945

Each Dawn I Die
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Each Dawn I Die

1939

The Bells of St. Mary's
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Bells of St. Mary's

1945

Where the Money Is
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Where the Money Is

2000

Leap of Faith
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

Leap of Faith

1992

Trouble in Paradise
7.4
MovieDUB★
Play

Trouble in Paradise

1932

Angels with Dirty Faces
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Angels with Dirty Faces

1938

They Made Me a Fugitive
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

They Made Me a Fugitive

1947

Roman Holiday
7.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Roman Holiday

1953

The Ladykillers
7.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Ladykillers

1955

Woman of Straw
6.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Woman of Straw

1964

Strange Cargo
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Strange Cargo

1940

The Good Thief
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

The Good Thief

2003

After the Fox
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

After the Fox

1966

They Live by Night
6.8
MovieDUB★
Play

They Live by Night

1949

L.A. Without a Map
5.8
MovieDUB★
Play

L.A. Without a Map

1999

More Like This

Flushed Away
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Flushed Away

2006

Nobody's Fool
6.9
MovieDUB★
Play

Nobody's Fool

1994

U.S. Marshals
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

U.S. Marshals

1998

Bulletproof Monk
5.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Bulletproof Monk

2003

Babette's Feast
7.2
MovieDUB★
Play

Babette's Feast

1987

The Replacement Killers
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Replacement Killers

1998

The Gendarme Takes Off
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

The Gendarme Takes Off

1970

Love in the Time of Cholera
6.7
MovieDUB★
Play

Love in the Time of Cholera

2007

Knockaround Guys
6.1
MovieDUB★
Play

Knockaround Guys

2001

The Magdalene Sisters
7.5
MovieDUB★
Play

The Magdalene Sisters

2002

Apparitions at Fatima
7.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Apparitions at Fatima

1991

Get Shorty
6.5
MovieDUB★
Play

Get Shorty

1995

Meet the Feebles
6.3
MovieDUB★
Play

Meet the Feebles

1989

Dark Habits
6.6
MovieDUB★
Play

Dark Habits

1983

Ya no hay comida en la mesa
5.0
MovieDUB★
Play

Ya no hay comida en la mesa

2022

The Ice Harvest
5.9
MovieDUB★
Play

The Ice Harvest

2005

Comments

Be the first to comment.