Adam & Steve
Adam & Steve Hindi dubbed posterDUB

Adam & Steve

A tempting new comedy

5.5 2005 99m 4 min read
ComedyRomance

Adam and Steve are two gay youths who have a one-night stand that ends embarrassingly. Nearly two decades later, Adam, now a Manhattan tour guide, and Steve, a psychiatrist, meet again -- but neither remembers the other from years before. The two begin dating, even playing matchmaker for their friends Michael and Rhonda, but their promising relationship hits a major snag when Adam and Steve finally recall their past connection.

Watch Now

Top Cast

Craig Chester

Craig Chester

Adam Bernstein

Malcolm Gets

Malcolm Gets

Steve Hicks

Parker Posey

Parker Posey

Rhonda

Chris Kattan

Chris Kattan

Michael

Kristen Schaal

Kristen Schaal

Ruth

Julie Hagerty

Julie Hagerty

Sherry

Paul Sand

Paul Sand

Norm

Noah Segan

Noah Segan

Twink

Sally Kirkland

Sally Kirkland

Mary

Melinda Dillon

Melinda Dillon

Dottie

Thomas Kopache

Thomas Kopache

Joe

Todd Robert Anderson

Todd Robert Anderson

Charlie

Michael Panes

Michael Panes

Lou

Jackie Beat

Jackie Beat

Self

Mario Diaz

Mario Diaz

Orlando

David Pevsner

David Pevsner

Man in Hospital

Jack Plotnick

Jack Plotnick

Mime

C

Cary Curran

Cary / Cherry Dazzle

Sandy Martin

Sandy Martin

Biker Chick

Jennifer Echols

Jennifer Echols

Triage Nurse

Few comedy and romance titles spark as much curiosity as Adam & Steve. Below is a deep dive into what makes it worth your time. Rated 5.5/10 from 44 viewers, it lands as a mixed entry in the genre. Keep scrolling for a spoiler-light synopsis, performance highlights, and streaming details.

Inside the story of Adam & Steve

Adam & Steve centers on a premise that unfolds like this: Adam and Steve are two gay youths who have a one-night stand that ends embarrassingly. Nearly two decades later, Adam, now a Manhattan tour guide, and Steve, a psychiatrist, meet again -- but neither remembers the other from years before. The two begin dating, even playing matchmaker for their friends Michael and Rhonda, but their promising relationship hits a major snag when Adam and Steve finally recall their past connection.

Rather than rushing, the film lets tension build naturally, trusting the audience to keep up. The tagline — "A tempting new comedy" — captures that tone perfectly. For a frame-by-frame breakdown, the dedicated Wikipedia entry and IMDb trivia pages are excellent companions.

Who stars in Adam & Steve?

Adam & Steve is anchored by Craig Chester, Malcolm Gets, Parker Posey, and Chris Kattan, working under the direction of Craig Chester. The chemistry between the leads is one of the production's quiet strengths.

Full credits, character details, and behind-the-scenes notes are catalogued on IMDb and TMDB for fans who want to go deeper.

How Adam & Steve was received

Adam & Steve currently holds a 5.5/10 audience score based on 44 ratings, a mixed mark that reflects how strongly it connects with its target audience. For a fuller picture, cross-reference scores on IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic before deciding.

The consensus is clear: this is a film that knows exactly what it wants to be.

Why you should watch Adam & Steve

There are plenty of comedy and romance titles competing for your attention, so why this one? It commits to its ideas instead of hedging, which is rarer than it should be.

At roughly 99 minutes, it respects your schedule while still going deep. Communities on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic keep the conversation alive years after release.

How to stream Adam & Steve in HD

On WatchHub you can watch Adam & Steve (2005) instantly in HD — no sign-up required. Use the Watch Now button above to start the player. For licensed alternatives and rental prices, JustWatch tracks every major service. WatchHub aggregates metadata only and does not host any files.

Is Adam & Steve available in Hindi dubbed?

Looking for Adam & Steve Hindi dubbed? This comedy and romance film is among the titles Indian audiences most often search for in a Hindi dub or dual-audio format. On WatchHub you can stream Adam & Steve (2005) in HD and switch to a Hindi dubbed track when one is available — free and instant.

For language, runtime, and release info, Wikipedia and IMDb are reliable references.

Should you watch Adam & Steve?

Adam & Steve won't be for everyone, but the right viewer will adore it. Give it a fair shot and judge for yourself — it rewards an open mind. Press play above, then jump into the comments to share your take.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can stream Adam & Steve (2005) in HD directly on WatchHub — no account needed. For licensed platforms in your region, check JustWatch.

More about Adam & Steve

Recommended

That Awkward Moment
6.1
MovieDUB
Play

That Awkward Moment

2014

How to Be Single
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

How to Be Single

2016

My Fake Boyfriend
5.9
MovieDUB
Play

My Fake Boyfriend

2022

Someone Like You...
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Someone Like You...

2001

¿Quieres ser mi hijo?
8.5
MovieDUB
Play

¿Quieres ser mi hijo?

2023

Sex Appeal
6.6
MovieDUB
Play

Sex Appeal

2022

Puppy Love
7.0
MovieDUB
Play

Puppy Love

2023

The 40 Year Old Virgin
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

The 40 Year Old Virgin

2005

Dinner in America
7.7
MovieDUB
Play

Dinner in America

2020

Bye Bye Love
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Bye Bye Love

1995

The Overnight
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

The Overnight

2015

Red, White & Royal Blue
7.9
MovieDUB
Play

Red, White & Royal Blue

2023

Desperados
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

Desperados

2020

About Last Night
6.0
MovieDUB
Play

About Last Night

2014

My Sassy Girl
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

My Sassy Girl

2008

Two Night Stand
6.4
MovieDUB
Play

Two Night Stand

2014

What's Your Number?
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

What's Your Number?

2011

More Like This

That Burning Feeling
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

That Burning Feeling

2014

The 10 Year Plan
6.8
MovieDUB
Play

The 10 Year Plan

2014

Wait for Me at Udagawachou
5.8
MovieDUB
Play

Wait for Me at Udagawachou

2015

Juan Gabriel is Dead
4.0
MovieDUB
Play

Juan Gabriel is Dead

2018

Around the Fire
3.9
MovieDUB
Play

Around the Fire

1998

A Dog's Breakfast
6.3
MovieDUB
Play

A Dog's Breakfast

2007

High Tide
4.0
MovieDUB
Play

High Tide

2018

In a Moment
4.4
MovieDUB
Play

In a Moment

2018

It's Not Me, I Swear!
7.1
MovieDUB
Play

It's Not Me, I Swear!

2008

Big Wednesday
6.9
MovieDUB
Play

Big Wednesday

1978

Corporate Affairs
3.6
MovieDUB
Play

Corporate Affairs

2008

The Darwin Awards
5.5
MovieDUB
Play

The Darwin Awards

2007

Getting Wasted
5.5
MovieDUB
Play

Getting Wasted

1980

Raising Flagg
5.0
MovieDUB
Play

Raising Flagg

2006

Café Chairel
6.5
MovieDUB
Play

Café Chairel

2026

Comments

Be the first to comment.